CLICK HERE to read the Commentary on a Tale of Two Candidates



Thursday, May 11, 2006

Unity for Gallaudet Petition:

We, the alumni of Gallaudet University and members of the Deaf community, endorse the following petition:

We recognize that the students of Gallaudet University have staged a protest to the process that resulted in the selection of the University’s 9th president. The Student Body Government has issued an official statement with two demands:

1. Have the presidential search process re-opened.

2. No reprisals for students, staff, faculty and alumni.

This petition requests the Gallaudet University’s Board of Trustees to agree to these two demands set forth by the students.

We, the undersigned, support this action of the students.

Alabama

Alfred Deuel, Talladega

Amelia England, Birmingham

Anonymous, Alabaster

Anonymous, Bay Minette

Anonymous, Birmingham

Anonymous, Birmingham

Anonymous, Mobile

Anonymous, Oxford

Anonymous, Talladega

Becky Ripley, Talladega

Benje Estes, Camp Hill

Carmen Stewart, Dothan

Erica Jones, Eastaboga

Joshua Sharpton, Pell City

Lark Kephart, Huntsville

Laydephoenix, Centre

Paul Kulick, Oxford

Ray Boland, Talladega

Sharon Canada, Talladega

Tiffany Stinson, Hartselle

Traci Michelle, Anniston

Alaska

Anonymous, Eagle River

Donnette Reins, Denali Park

Glenn Frankel, Wasilla

Randee Pascall, Anchorage

Steve Miedzwiadok, Anchorage

Arizona

Aaron Leader, Phoenix

Albert Couthen, Peoria

Amanda Sage, Scottsdale

Andrea Austin, Phoenix

Angel Ramos, Apache Junction

Anonymous, Mesa

Anonymous, Mesa

Anonymous, Phoenix

Anonymous, Phoenix

Anonymous, Phoenix

Anonymous, Phoenix

Anonymous, Phoenix

Anonymous, Phoenix

Anonymous, Sun City

Anonymous, Tucson

Anonymous, Tucson

Anonymous, Tucson

Anonymous, Tucson

Anonymous, Tucson

Anonymous, Tucson

Arwen Leader, Phoenix

Bianca Hamilton, Mesa

Bonnie Chauncey, Tempe

Brenda Boenzi-Reed, Chandler

Bryan Newton, Tucson

Bryce Chapman, Tucson

Carol A. Harter, Tucson

Caroline Arneson, Surprise

Cassy Ellsworth, Mesa

Charles A. Giansanti, Oro Valley

Christine Arizmendi, Tucson

Cindy Deutsch, Mesa

Clifford E. Terry, Phoenix

Coletta Fidler, Peoria

Curt Radford, Mesa

Daniella Rae Rosales, Phoenix

David Binning, Tucson

Deaf Hermit, Tucson

DiDi Pelletier, Surprise

Edward R. Emerson, Jr., Phoenix

Elizabeth Edgar, Tucson

Ella Mae Hammack, Anthem

Eric Leader, Phoenix

Erwin Carlson, Surprise

George Lee, Apache Junction

Geraldine Francini, Surprise

Glenn Lockhart, Tempe

J.R. Ostermeier, Mesa

Jana Jackerson, Surprise

Jenna Eckenrode, Tempe

Jennifer Sweisfurth, Apache Junction

Jeremy Wilson, Tucson

Jim Coyne, Tucson

Jonathan Willey, Tucson

Joseph Brandon Berryhill, Tempe

Joseph Wheeler, Glendale

Jovanna Natale, Tucson

Judith Lee Belkoski, Peoria

Julie Nelson, Phoenix

Karina Aguilar, Phoenix

Kathy Say, Tempe

Keara O’Shaughnessy, Chandler

Kimberly Minard, Phoenix

Kimmy Stille, Tucson

Kristen Chapman, Tucson

Lana Pascall, Tucson

Lani Murashige, Tucson

Larry Forestal, Surprise

Latrina Nichole Harris-Lewis, Tucson

Laurence L. Plate, Jr., Prescott

Lee Jones, Tucson

Leslie K. Romak, Scottsdale

Linda Kennedy, Peoria

Lois Leader, Phoenix

Lorne Farovitch, Tucson

Mark Kennedy, Peoria

Matthew Kolb, Tucson

Matthew Tellefson, Glendale

Maureen Sydnor, Phoenix

Maurice Blalack, Phoenix

Megan Smith, Glendale

Melissa Gonzalez, Mesa

Melissa Moor, Litchfield Park

Merrilee Gietz, Mesa

Michelle Millwee, Flagstaff

Nancy Hlibok Amann, Tucson

Nancy Sergeant, Scottsdale

Nicole Leccese, Phoenix

Nikki Fullerton, Mesa

Paul Raposo, Tucson

Peggy Faulkner, Tempe

Philip B. Mecham, Phoenix

Rob Voreck, Phoenix

Roger Vass, Tucson

Ron Arneson, Surprise

Ronald B. Hazelett-Weeks, Tucson

Russell Koenig, Phoenix

Rusty Roberts, Tucson

Ryan Layton, Mesa

Sarah Held, Chandler

Sasha Durgan, Mesa

Sean Stone, Gilbert

Shalon Logan, Eloy

Sharon Schira-Layton, ’83, Vail

Shirley Piel, Tucson

Sonia Barrios, Tucson

Sophia Stone, Gilbert

Stuart Estes, Scottsdale

Susan Giansanti, Oro Valley

Taralynn Petrites Vass, Tucson

Tori Ericson, Phoenix

Tracy Wilson, Tucson

Trevor Hipp, Tempe

Troy Kotsur, Mesa

Ursula Smith, Tempe

Valeria Campos, Rio Rico

Arkansas

Amanda Koster, Jonesboro

Anonymous, Bauxite

Anonymous, Benton

Anonymous, Fayetteville

Anonymous, Lavaca

Anonymous, Little Rock

Anonymous, Maumelle

Anonymous, Mayflower

Bob Sowell, Hot Springs

Bren Thompson, Clinton

Brenda Hayes-Tedder, Little Rock

Camillia Juarez, Fayetteville

Carel Dunaway, Russellville

Deborah Wilhelm, Little Rock

Debra Williams, Jonesboro

Emily Crawford, Sherwood

Flint Fears, Little Rock

Gina Wooten, Little Rock

Henry Barnes, Bella Vista

Jacalyn Lou Stover, Star City

Kathy McCormick, Bryant

Linda Glenn, Little Rock

Richard Wilhelm, Little Rock

Robert Van Noy, Prairie Grove

Robert Walker, Little Rock

Sarah Britton, Conway

Terry Hanson Peterson, Little Rock

Wanda Spillers, Fayetteville

California

Aaron Commerson, San Diego

Adam Zawadzki, Hayward

Alexa J. Yee, Sacramento

Alice Fisher, San Diego

Alicia Borgongo, San Diego

Amanda McDavid, Elk Grove

Amber Stockert, Citrus Heights

Amy Pelletier, Beaumont

Amy Toth, San Leandro

Andrea Smith, Sherman Oaks

Andrew Bottoms, San Leandro

Andrew Metz, Rocklin

Andrew Taylor, Salinas

Angela Gallegos Macias, Fairfield

Annamarie E. Daprile, San Jose

Annbernice Kalec, Los Angeles

Anonymous, Alameda

Anonymous, (Bay Area)

Anonymous, Berkeley

Anonymous, Berkeley

Anonymous, Burbank

Anonymous, Calabasas

Anonymous, Carlsbad

Anonymous, Carmichael

Anonymous, Carmichael

Anonymous, Concord

Anonymous, Concord

Anonymous, Concord

Anonymous, Discovery Bay

Anonymous, Esparto

Anonymous, Fremont

Anonymous, Fremont

Anonymous, Fremont

Anonymous, Fremont

Anonymous, Fremont

Anonymous, Fremont

Anonymous, Fremont

Anonymous, Fremont

Anonymous, Fremont

Anonymous, Fremont

Anonymous, Fremont

Anonymous, Gardena

Anonymous, Granada Hills

Anonymous, Hayward

Anonymous, Hayward

Anonymous, Irvine

Anonymous, La Mesa

Anonymous, La Puente

Anonymous, Lancaster

Anonymous, Long Beach

Anonymous, Los Angeles

Anonymous, Los Angeles

Anonymous, Mariposa

Anonymous, Moreno Valley

Anonymous, Morro Bay

Anonymous, Northridge

Anonymous, Oakland

Anonymous, Oakland

Anonymous, Oakland

Anonymous, Perris

Anonymous, Pleasant Hill

Anonymous, Poway

Anonymous, Riverside

Anonymous, Roseville

Anonymous, Sacramento

Anonymous, Sacramento

Anonymous, Sacramento

Anonymous, Sacramento

Anonymous, Sacramento

Anonymous, Sacramento

Anonymous, San Diego

Anonymous, San Diego

Anonymous, San Francisco

Anonymous, San Jose

Anonymous, San Leandro

Anonymous, San Leandro

Anonymous, San Leandro

Anonymous, Santa Ana

Anonymous, Santa Ana

Anonymous, Simi Valley

Anonymous, Stockton

Anonymous, Stockton

Anonymous, Stockton

Anonymous, Tracy

Anonymous, Tracy

Anonymous, Upland

Anonymous, Victorville

Anonymous, Yuba City

Aracelia Aguilar, Fremont

Arianne Kassel, Fremont

Art Mac Whinnie, San Diego

Arthur Chan, Fremont

Ashley Snodgrass, Antelope

Azeria Smith, Oakland

Baggy Emard Lanning, Palo Alto

Barbara P. Wolf, Anderson

Barclay Oliver, Citrus Heights

Becca Gleicher, Moreno Valley

Bekah Mandel, Richmond

Bernadine Herrick, Lancaster

Bernard Bragg, Los Angeles

Bernice Singleton, Fremont

Bethany Delozier, Oceanside

Bill Mather, Oceanside

Billy Barr aka Zookie, Palm Springs

Blair Rasmus, Fremont

Blake Herbold, Fremont

Bobbi McWilliams, San Leandro

Bobby Skedsmo, Pittsburg

Bonnie Jo Morrison, Fremont

Brenda Fetner, Ontario

Brian G. Strom, Riverside

Brian Rasmus, Fremont

Brian Riley, Fresno

Brian Sheehey, Rocklin

Bridgetta Bourne-Firl, Livermore

Brittany Comegna, Moorpark

Brittney Garrison, Stockton

Bruce Gross, Palmdale

Byron Cantrell, Roseville

C.A. Fanara, Silverlake

Carlene Pedersen, Fremont

Carlos Valencia, Los Angeles

Carol Bella-Adams, Riverside

Carol Newman, Riverside

Carol Willey, Ceres

Carrie Gellibrand, San Jose

Carrie King, Gilroy

Catherine Cohen, San Diego

Catie Kniess, San Jose

Cesar Ayala, Palm Springs

Chad Taylor, Roseville

Charles & Judy Radonich, Anaheim

Charles Farr, Fremont

Cheri Lundquist, Riverside

Cheryl L. Boyd, Fremont

Cheryl Shevlin, Riverside

Chiletta Hodges-Morrow, Fremont

Chris Long, Petaluma

Chris W. Held, San Francisco

Chrisitna McMurry, San Diego

Christine Zagorewicz, Santa Rosa

Christopher Michael DeSouza, Santa Rosa

Cindy Hodges, Fresno

Claire Ellis, Fremont

Clara K. Baldwin, Oakland

Clare Cassidy, Fremont

Clark Brooke, Pleasanton

Colin Piotrowski, San Leandro

Connie Gough, Georgetown

Connie McCune, Soda Springs

Conor Cummins, Santa Rosa

Craig A. Flannagan, Roseville

Dana Arazi, Van Nuys

Dana Vollmar, Fremont

Daniel Hoppe, San Ramon

Daniel Mallory, Lodi

Darline Gunsauls, Fair Oaks

Darline McAllister, Modesto

Darrell Utley, Sacramento

Dary Berke, Fremont

David Call, Livermore

David Eberwein, San Leandro

David Gunsauls, Fair Oaks

David Harvey, Oakland

David Jarashow, Fremont

David Jessup, Walnut Creek

David S. Perlman, San Pedro

Dawn Ovesen, Sacramento

Dean A. Papalia, Pittsburg

Delanne Woodall, Stockton

Diana Herron, Hayward

Diana Prioleau, Van Nuys

Don Lee Hanaumi, Elk Grove

Donald Hill, Pleasant Hill

Doug Dickinson, Auburn

Doug Ellis, Studio City

Durston Winesburg, Simi Valley

Ed Kelly, Long Beach

Ed Leighton, Oakland

Eddie Burns, Sacramento

Eden Vrieze, Northridge

Edgard Vargas, Ontario

Eduardo Lozano, San Francisco

Edward Ewald, Toluca Lake

Edward Leon Killian, Pasadena

Elizabeth Killian, La Habra

Ella Lentz, Hayward

Ellen Thielman, Sacramento

Emily Furr, Pleasanton

Emily Macedo, Riverside

Emma Haft, Oakland

Emmett Broderick, Los Angeles

Eric Jindra, San Mateo

Erin Fuchs, Escondido

Erin Oleson, Pacific Beach

Erin Rettke, Fremont

Erin Ross, Fremont

Eugene La Cosse, Fremont

Evan Levenson, Palmdale

Everett Smith, Mount Hermon

Felix Macias, Stewarts Point

Forrest Wooster, Alta Loma

Franco Korpics, San Diego

Gabe Leung, San Francisco

Gary Williams, Antelope

Gayle Ellis, Studio City

Gayle Winesburg, Simi Valley

Gene R. Duve, Sunol

Genie Gertz, Woodland Hills

George “Butch” Zein, San Francisco

George Dorough, Claremont

George Loustalot, Fremont

Georgette Visco, Riverside

Gillian Whitchurch Baldwin, Oakland

Ginny Nyholm, Oxnard

Glenn Eichensehr, Riverside

Gloria Farr, Fremont

Greg Helm, Bakersfield

Greg Visco, Riverside

Guy Wonder, San Francisco

Harriet Charney, Berkeley

Harvey Nathanson, Riverside

Hayley Thayer, Huntington Beach

Heather Arazi, Van Nuys

Heather Constable, Concord

Heather Lewis-Chmaj, Riverside

Heather Sloan, Fremont

Henry E. Johnson, ’86, Los Angeles

Henry Hauschildt III, Oakland

Herbert G. Rettke, Cupertino

Hetty Rothenberg, Riverside

Holly Benedict, La Canada Flintridge

Howard Sultan, Moreno Valley

Hudson Asiema, Fremont

J. Shawn Freedberg, Berkeley

Jack Lamberton, Fremont

Jake Go, Northridge

James Rishmany, West Covina

Jan Jensen, San Francisco

Jane L. Jackerson, Fremont

Janette Mathews, Santa Maria

Jason Ammons, Riverside

Jason Hicks, San Diego

Jason Kulchinsky, Fremont

Jaurong Lin, San Mateo

Jay Lichtman, Santa Monica

Jeana Williams, Union City

Jeannie Leighton, Oakland

Jeff Birchell, Elk Grove

Jeff Emmer, Riverside

Jeff Hammons, Santa Rosa

Jeff Lenham, Hermosa Beach

Jeffrey Mandel, M.D., Berkeley

Jenna Ingraham, California

Jennifer DeLuca, Los Angeles

Jennifer Hipskind, Fremont

Jenny Cantrell, Alameda

Jenny Gossman, Antelope

Jeremy Beaver, Fremont

Jeri Sprague, Fremont

Jerry Nichols, Riverside

Jerry Pua, Fremont

Jesse Wilson, San Diego

Jessica Hinman, Santa Rosa

Jill Birchall, Auburn

Jo Reins, Reseda

Jo Rocha, Orange County

Joanna Suchman, San Diego

Joanne Jauregui, Fremont

Joe Schmitz, Santa Rosa

John Crouch, San Diego

John F. Lawson V, Redlands

John O’Loughlin, San Diego

John Paul Phillips, DPN ’88, Northridge

Johnny Coleman, Fremont

Jolene Mahoney-Beaver, Fremont

Jonah Charney-Sirott, San Francisco

Jonathan Hughes, Fremont

Jonathan Uribe, Fresno

Jordanna Smith, Placentia

Jory Pedersen, Newark

Jose Soriano, Petaluma

Joseph Baer, Fremont

Joseph Lerman, Simi Valley

Judy Doetsch, Fremont

Judy Gough, Hayward

Judy Luria, Willits

Judy M. Singleton, Union City

Julia Dameron, Los Angeles

Julian Singleton, Fremont

Justin Jackerson, Fremont

Kandace Morris, Turlock

Karen Sawyer, Hemet

Karen Thompson Lerman, Simi Valley

Karenlee Elliott, Hayward

Karina Johnson, Fremont

Karina Pedersen, Pleasanton

Karla DeGaetano, La Jolla

Katalin Farr, Fremont

Katherine Greene, Fremont

Kathleen Wood, Palmdale

Kaveh Angoorani, Riverside

Kayce Quatermass, Santa Cruz

Kaye Fernandez, Huntington Beach

Keith Adams, Riverside

Kelly Junc, Riverside

Ken Mikos, Oakland

Ken Pedersen, Fremont

Kenny Waters, Suisun City

Kevin Clark, Sacramento

Kevin DeWindt, Anaheim

Kevin Hendrix, Fremont

Khai Nguyen, Toluca Lake

Kimberly Haberlie, Sherman Oaks

Kristen Hagen, Sacramento

Kristen Malm, Fremont

Kurt “The Irish Chef” Ramborger, Fremont

Kyle Bayarsky, Riverside

Kyle Emard, Palo Alto

Lacie Baldwin, Ripon

LaRue Emmer, Riverside

Laura Janes, Huntington Beach

Laura Long, Sacramento

Leala Holcomb, Fremont

Leila Hanaumi, Union City

Leonard Gonzales, Fremont

Leslie Oskins, Crestline

Lev Mandel, Berkeley

Liann Osborne, Bay Point

Lillian L. Quartermus, El Centro

Linda Jarashow, Fremont

Linda McLaughlin, Sanger

Linda Nicholson, Sacramento

Lisa Chahayed, Los Angeles

Lisa Chung, Murrieta

Lisa Gonzales, Long Beach

Liya Yihedgo, Riverside

Lizzie Finley, San Jose

Logan Bowers, Fremont

Lonnie Moore, Rancho Cucamonga

Luis Morales, Modesto

Lyle A. Hinks, Citrus Heights

Lynn B. Price, South Lake Tahoe

Mala Poe, San Diego

Mallory Malzkuhn, Fremont

Marcela Del Valle, San Diego

Marcus Chmaj, Riverside

Marcus Reguera, Citrus Heights

Maria Delgadillo, Rio Vista

Maria Kruse, Burbank

Mariah Ransom, Fairfield

Marilyn Cassidy, Fremont

Marilyn Waller, Piedmont

Marissa Cohen, Pleasanton

Mark A. Nathanson, Upland

Mark Bella, Roseville

Mark Carney, Fremont

Mark Montalette, Fremont

Marlene H. Hodge, Stockton

Marsha Helmuth, Livermore

Mary Ann Hencker, Pleasanton

Mary Ann Sultan, Moreno Valley

Mary Droutsas, San Diego

Mary Helm, Bakersfield

Mary Matthews-Bonner, Dublin

Mary Visco, Riverside

Matthew Ellis, Pacific Beach

Maureen Klusza, Hayward

Megan Malzkuhn, Fremont

Mel Pedersen, Fremont

Melanie-Thao Jackson, Sacramento

Melinda Harrison, San Diego

Melinda Muir, Elk Grove

Melissa Malzkuhn, Fremont

Michael Carroll, Petaluma

Michael Curd, Anaheim Hills

Michael Koopongsakorn, Northridge

Michael Raffanti, Fremont

Michael S. Johnson, Pacifica

Michelle Aguilar, Los Angeles

Michelle Camara, Newark

Michiko Suzuki, Sacramento

Mike Gough, Georgetown

Mike Schmidt, Fremont

Miriam De La Cruz, Fontana

Molly Dixon, Campbell

Molly Grossman, Union City

Monica Davis, Hanford

Monica Foletta, Fremont

Monica Har, Riverside

Muriel Freedman, Calabasas

Myline Endozo, San Francisco

Nancy Moore, Riverside

Nancy Ravindra, Roseville

Nancy Vernand, Ojai

Nancylynn Ward, Sacramento

Nanette Edwards, Sacramento

Naomi Shank, Torrance

Natalie Fleet, Santa Rosa

Nathan Ford, Seaside

Nathan Yoo, Riverside

Nelly Hencker, Redwood Valley

Nicholas Bolger, Manteca

Nick Bonner, Dublin

Nicole Simms, Saugus

Niel Thompson, Riverside

Nixo Lanning, Santa Clara

Norma Villegas, San Diego

Olivia Marie Rebenstorff, La Habra

Oscar Catalan, San Diego

Paloma McClelland, Oakland

Pamela Kovash, Cameron Park

Pamela Landyshev, Pollock Pines

Pamela Meadows, Carmichael

Patricia Branz, Oceanside

Patricia Morford, Anaheim

Patrick Boudreault, Woodland Hills

Patrick Ip, San Francisco

Paul Fitzpatrick III, Northridge

Paul Sweeney, Jr., Grover Beach

Pearlene Jo Theriot, Sacramento

Peter Bolesh, San Francisco

Peter Raines, Petaluma

Phil Janes, Huntington Beach

Radu Junc, Riverside

Ralph Singleton, Union City

Ramy Bustamante III, Moreno Valley

Rebecca Eyrond, Fremont

Rebecca Lovitch, Riverside

Reggie Dean, Newark

Rene Visco, Riverside

Renee Rose, Modesto

Renny Kassel, Fremont

Reyes Ribera, Fremont

Ricardo Rose, Modesto

Rima Cornish, Oakland

Rita Ribera, Pleasanton

Robert Earnest, Hayward

Robert Ellis, San Ramon

Robert O’Donnell, Livermore

Roberta Daniels, Fremont

Robin Horwitz, Hayward

Robyn Girard, San Luis Obispo

Rochelle Greenwell, Salinas

Rodney Ewan, Moreno Valley

Rodolfo Fernandez, Jr., San Jose

Ron McLaughlin, Rancho Santa Margarita

Ron Rhodes, Hayward

Ronald Obray, Auburn

Rory Osbrink, Pleasanton

Rossana Reis, San Francisco

Roxy Rocha, Orange County

Ruthe-Ellen Auman, Riverside

Ryan Lentz, Fremont

Salatiel Pineda, South Gate

Sally A. Garza, Sacramento

Sally Tucker, Crestline

Sandra Ammons, Fremont

Sandra Corey, Pleasanton

Sara K. Bakker, Los Angeles

Sarah Hoffman, Citrus Heights

Sarah Itson, Tracy

Sarah Rosen Strom, Moreno Valley

Scarlett Valencia, Riverside

Scott Berdy, Riverside

Scott Hostetler, Buena Park

Sean Hauschildt, Oakland

Selena Staley, Berkeley

Selina Gunsauls, Fair Oaks

Shane A. Molaison, Lincoln

Shanna Grossinger, Fremont

Shanna Winesburg, Simi Valley

Shara Winesburg, Simi Valley

Shari Eckstein-Hanaumi, Elk Grove

Sharon Nathanson, Fremont

Sharon Vollmar, Fremont

Shawn C.E. Miller, Castaic

Shawn Carey, Menlo Park

Shea Rasmus, Fremont

Sherina Lee, Temecula

Sheryl Kaplan, Los Angeles

Shirley Chadwick, San Diego

Shirley Enos Dart, Fremont

Skippy Mangum, Oxnard

Sonia Spindt, Oakland

Stace Gough, Pleasanton

Stacey Mateo, La Mesa

Stacia Biltekoff, Oakland

Stacie Young, El Dorado Hills

Stan Booth, Moreno Valley

Stanley Liu, Pleasanton

Stefanie Ellis, Pleasanton

Stephanie Craig, Fremont

Steve Mc Inerney, San Diego

Steve Orman, Pleasanton

Subrina Morales, San Leandro

Susan Rutherford, Berkeley

Susie Lai, San Francisco

Susie McLaughlin, Rancho Santa Margarita

Svenna Pedersen, Fremont

Sylvia J. Wood, Fremont

Tabitha Markel, Los Angeles

Tara Coy, Berkeley

Tara Lanning, Santa Clara

Tayler Mayer, Los Angeles

Ted W. Baldwin, Oaklane

Tenaya Herbold, Fremont

Terry Theriot, Sacramento

Terrylene Sacchetti, Santa Monica

Thomas Coughlin, San Francisco

Thomas D. O’Grady, San Diego

Tiffany Cochran, Moreno Valley

Tiffany Gunsauls, Fair Oaks

Timothy Gough, Pleasanton

Timothy Hile, Riverside

Timothy Miller, Redding

Tina Clark, Temecula

Tina Jo Breindel, Riverside

Tish Kerfoot, Saugus

Toby Daniels, Fremont

Todd Williams, Riverside

Tom Holcomb, Fremont

Tom Utley, Lancaster

Tracee Marizette, Hayward

Trevor Wallace, San Leandro

Tuamana Ruhaka, Rohnert Park

Ty Knutson, El Dorado Hills

Tyler Bayarsky, Riverside

U. Sung Chung, Murrieta

Valerie Hom, Fremont

Wagma Ahmadzai, Hayward

Walter Rothrock, Union City

Ward Nyholm, Oxnard

Wenda Whalen, Sacramento

Wendy Horn, Arcata

Wendy Lichtman, Berkeley

Wesley Singleton, Union City

William D. Ash, Hayward

Yael Herman, Reseda

Yao-Li Yuan, Fremont

Yessenia Gonzalez, San Jose

Yi-Cheng Kasheta, Fremont

Zachary Singleton, Union City

Colorado

Alexander Gloss, Parker

Alyssa Beth Kapnik, Boulder

Alyssa Fisher, Louisville

Amy Frerich, Superior

Amy Novotny, Denver

Andrew Duncan, Superior

Anonymous, Arvada

Anonymous, Aurora

Anonymous, Boulder

Anonymous, Boulder

Anonymous, Colorado Springs

Anonymous, Denver

Anonymous, Greeley

Anonymous, Lakewood

Anonymous, Littleton

Anonymous, Littleton

Anonymous, Littleton

Anonymous, Thornton

Anonymous, Wheat Ridge

Audrey Schaellibaum-Hill, Lafayette

B.J. Wood, Westminster

Barbara Carvallo, Denver

Barbara Jensen, Littleton

Ben Hoffmann, Carbondale

Candal Coleman, Boulder

Carolyn Gloss, Superior

Cathy A. Noble, Denver

Christy Smith, Westminster

Daniel F. Curl, Denver

David Wilcox, Lakewood

Dawnena Michelle Muth-Rodriguez, Denver

Deb Lehn, Grand Junction

Diane Kilthau, Parker

Erin Severinski, Superior

Evan Romance, Keystone

Glenda Smith, Basalt

Heather Jackson, Superior

Jade Sims, Colorado Springs

James Henderson, Broomfield

James Litchfield III, Colorado Springs

Jeffrey Thorburn, Longmont

Jenn Pfau, Mile High City

Jennifer Peterson, Denver

Jennifer Vaughan, Trinidad

Jenny Lin, Golden

Joseph J. Ryan, Colorado Springs

Josh Denboske, Boulder

Julie Dalbom, Denver

Justin Buckhold, Denver

Kristen Weiner, Aspen

Kristina Hundorf, Colorado Springs

Laura Marah, Boulder

Lauren Lummer, Colorado Springs

Lee Wingfield, Grand Junction

Luci Gale, Lakewood

Marlene Brooke, Lakewood

Melissa Nielson, Boulder

Michael Baer, Arvada

Michael Dowds, Colorado Springs

Natalie Quiet, Fort Collins

Nell Behnfield, Boulder

Nicole Jepperson-Beatty, Colorado Springs

Nikki Taylor, Denver

P.K.S., Colorado Springs

Pamela Walker-Wilding, Colorado Springs

Patty Guidera, Denver

Rachel Caughern, Boulder

Reid Hunt, Colorado Springs

Renee Frame, Colorado Springs

Robyn Cosslett, Littleton

Sandra Williamson, Fort Collins

Sara Lee Herzig, Lakewood

Sarah Greenberg, Boulder

Sherry Mohan, Denver

Susie Tighe, Lakewood

Swanhilda Lily, Thornton

Terrance Hanes, Colorado Springs

Thomas Metz, Lakewood

Timothy Sherrie, Lakewood

Willy Moers, Longmont

Connecticut

Amelia Marple, Stratford

Ami Kathleen, West Haven

Anonymous, Bethel

Anonymous, East Hampton

Anonymous, Meriden

Anonymous, Monroe

Anonymous, West Hartford

Beth Kay, Farmington

Brett Talbott, Southington

Charles Garabrant, Woodstock Valley

George Martens, Sandy Hook

Grace Ann Cipriano, North Windham

John Longbrake, Bristol

Jordan Gusch, Monroe

Karen Tuozzolo, Litchfield

Kristin Feldman, Hartford

Mark J. Myers, Canton Center

Mary Ellen Martone, Bristol

Matt Klusza, Bristol

Rachel Blake, Derby

Robert Whipple, Farmington

Rosa Lee Gallimore, Hartford

Sally Miner, Bristol

Sitara Sheikh, Plainville

Tom Peters, Colchester

Delaware

Andrea Vanore, Newark

Anonymous, Milford

Anonymous, Newark

Anonymous, Newark

Debbie Trapani, Newark

Debra Bauernfreund, Newark

Gail Bond, Wilmington

Nancy Caddell, Ocean View

Norma Buemi, Ocean View

Ron Harbeson, Wilmington

Ruth Peterson, Selbyville

Shaun Walker, Wilmington

Ursula Schultz, Newark

District Of Columbia

Adam Jarashow, Washington

Adi Poli, Washington

Al Reins, Washington

Alesya Starayeva, Washington

Alex Abenchuchan, Washington

Alexandra Ivy Gulka, Washington

Amelia Mowl, Washington

Amelia Sundin, Washington

Anastasia Greenberg, Washington

Andrew Greenman, Washington

Andy Tao, Washington

Angelique Bynon, Washington

Anna Nord-Gold, Washington

Anonymous, Washington

Anonymous, Washington

Anonymous, Washington

Anonymous, Washington

Anonymous, Washington

Anonymous, Washington

Anonymous, Washington

Anonymous, Washington

Anonymous, Washington

Anonymous, Washington

Anonymous, Washington

Anonymous, Washington

Anonymous, Washington

Anonymous, Washington

Anonymous, Washington

Anonymous, Washington

Anonymous, Washington

Anonymous, Washington

Anonymous, Washington

Anonymous, Washington

Anonymous, Washington

Anonymous, Washington

Anonymous, Washington

Anonymous, Washington

Anonymous, Washington

Anonymous, Washington

Anonymous, Washington

Anonymous, Washington

Anonymous, Washington

Anonymous, Washington

Anonymous, Washington

Anthony DeMare, Washington

Anthony Lantieri, Washington

Bellamie Bachleda, Washington

Ben Jarashow, Washington

Beth Hortie, Washington

Billy Kekua, Washington

Bradford Burke, Washington

Bradley Dale, Washington

C.T. Karnowski, Washington

Cameron House, Washington

Carrie Lindeman, Washington

Catherine Sienko, Washington

Charity Sanders, Washington

Charleen Sculley, Washington

Cheryl Small, Washington

Christine Kitchen “CK”, Washington

Christine Roschaert, Washington

Christopher B. Corrigan, Washington

Christopher Scoggins, Washington

Cinbrella Saunders, Washington

Dana Sipek, Washington

Darlene Tropp, Washington

Darrell Drake, Washington

David Fontes, Washington

Dean Rousseau, Washington

Deborah Shaffer, Washington

Delia Lozano-Martinez, Washington

Delynne Fretz, Washington

Diana Berrigan, Washington

Diane Morton, Washington

Donald Tropp, Washington

Donalda Ammons, Washington

Dorian Fletcher, Washington

Drew Gutches, Washington

E. Lynn Jacobowitz, Washington

E.M. Medina, Washington

Edward Ingham, PhD, Washington

Elisa Abenchuchan, Washington

Elizabeth Helen Hortie, Washington

Emily Mabry, Washington

Emily Shaw, Washington

Emily Stemper, Washington

Erin Kearney, Washington

Erin Moran, Washington

Ethan Sinnott, Washington

Fallon Brizendine, Washington

Frank Adams, Washington

Gabriel Arellano, Washington

George Jackson, Washington

Gerald Eichler, Washington

Gisella Tomita, Washington

Grad school staff member, Washington

Gregory Mendenhall, Washington

Gretchen Duschl, Washington

Heather Cassinelli, Washington

Heather Dans, Washington

Holly Vita, Washington

Irene B. Schwoeffermann, Washington

J. Estaris, Washington

Jackie Trinidada, Washington

Jaimie Valencia, Washington

James Houselog, Washington

Janie Golightly, Washington

Janine Morgan, Washington

Jason Lamberton, Washington

Jason Ruzicka, Washington

Jason Yeh, Washington

Jay Baldridge, Washington

Jean Boutcher, Washington

Jeanine Wiesblatt, Washington

Jena Goul, Washington

Jeni Jackerson, Washington

Jenie Kuehne, Washington

Jenifer Geraldino, Washington

Jenna Poehlmann, Washington

Jennifer Harbart, Washington

Jennifer Nasukiewicz, Washington

Jennifer Ritter, Washington

Jenny Buck, Washington

Jenny Locy, Washington

Jerome Starr, Washington

Jesse Jones III, Washington

Jessica Frank, Washington

Jessica Rogers, Washington

Jessica Salisbury, Washington

Jessica Valencia, Washington

Jessica vonGarrel, Washington

Jillian Donnelly, Washington

Joann Benfield, Washington

Joe Greene, Washington

John Anderson, Washington

John Hodgson, Washington

John Post, Washington

Jonathan Craig, Washington

Jonathan Lamberton, Washington

Jonathan Valencia, Washington

Joseph Kolcun, Washington

Joseph P. Moore, Washington

Joseph Vieira, Washington

Josh Hetzel, Washington

Julie Fisher, Washington

Julie Guberman, Washington

Kami Padden, Washington

Karen Wagner, Washington

Kat Werkmeister, Washington

Kathleen Roberts, Washington

Katie Spiegel, Washington

Kelly Simpson, Washington

Kevin Fletcher, Washington

Kevin Miles, Washington

Kiombo Nsumbu, Washignton

Kristen Suiter, Washington

Kristi Winter, Washington

Kristin Piorkowski, Washington

Kristy Nowak, Washington

Kyron Egnatovitch, Washington

Lee Jackson, Washington

Lesley Joseph, Washington

Liliana Castano, Washington

Lindsay Ryan, Washington

Luis Aguilar, Washington

Luis Valles, Washington

Manuel Vazquez, Washington

Marie Harrison, Washington

Marija “Maya” Todorovic, Washington

Marina Simon, Washington

Mark Cole, Washington

Mark Nelson, Washington

Matthew Fisher, Washington

Matthew Kohashi, Washington

Matthew Vita, Washington

Megan Matovich, Washington

Melissa Hipple, Washington

Mellissa Reeds, Washington

Michael Depcik, Washington

Michelle Reyes, Washington

Monique Holt, Washington

Nancy McAnlis, Washington

Nancye Torbett, Washington

Nellie Noschese, Washington

Nicholas Vita, Washington

Nicole Zaffke, Washington

Nina Winiarczyk, Washington

Noah Beckman, Washington

Norman Chan, Washington

Patrick Conway, Washington

Paul Donets, Washington

Paul Sloane, Washington

Pia Marie Paulone, Washington

Rachel Smith, Washington

Rachelle O’Grady, Washington

Ramiro Lomeli, Washington

Raychelle Harris, Washington

Regina Acoba, Washington

Renca Dunn, Washington

Ricky Romero, Washington

Rob Postl, Washington

Robert Arnold, Washington

Robert E. Nasman, Washington

Robert Haney, Jr., Washington

Robert Traina, Washington

Rock Lemery, Washington

Dr. Roger Beach, Washington

Ryan Gallagher, Washington

S. Barber, Washington

Sabrina Hottle, Washington

Salima Ali, Washington

Sam McFinnis, Washington

Samantha C. Keen, Washington

Sandra Bommer, Washington

Sandra Carpe, Washington

Scott Johnson, Washington

Shannon Grady, Washington

Shannon Kapp, Washington

Shylah Kakakaway, Washington

Sondra Tessmer, Washington

Staci Paisley, Washington

Susan Brockway, Washington

Sylvie Soulier, Washington

Tabitha D’Amato, Washington

Tamara Foronda, Washington

Tamara Majocha, Washington

Tanya Perry, Washington

Tara Holcomb, Washington

Tawny Holmes, Washington

Terese Samuelson, Washington

Thea Cabral, Washington

Theodore Eveland, Washington

Thomas Korn, Washington

Thomas Mehlhaff, Washington

Tiffany Saccente, Washington

Timothy Riker, Washington

Timothy Terpak, Washington

Timothy Woodford, Washington

Travis Hayes, Washington

V. Baches, Washington

Valerie Grothe, Washington

Valerie Sharer, Washington

Wei Wang, Washington

William Tai, Washington

Willis Cook, Jr., Washington

Withayoot Bunnag, Washington

Yazmin Marin, Washington

Zamica Gage, Washington

Florida

Adele Shuart, Boynton Beach

Alaya Pizarro, Kissimmee

Alicia Butler, Delray Beach

Alina Simonsen, Jacksonville Beach

Allan H. Karp, Lake Worth

Amanda Cruz, Miami

Amanda Hackett, St. Augustine

Amanda Willard, St. Augustine

Amy Nickerson, Tampa

Andrea Grolemund, Orlando

Andres “Flash” Otalora, Miami

Angela Vancleve, Alachua

Anonymous, Boynton Beach

Anonymous, Boynton Beach

Anonymous, Clearwater

Anonymous, Dania

Anonymous, Gainesville

Anonymous, Hollywood

Anonymous, Jacksonville

Anonymous, Jacksonville

Anonymous, Jacksonville

Anonymous, Jacksonville

Anonymous, Lake Worth

Anonymous, Lake Worth

Anonymous, Mount Dora

Anonymous, Mount Dora

Anonymous, Naples

Anonymous, New Port Richey

Anonymous, Orlando

Anonymous, Orlando

Anonymous, St. Augustine

Anonymous Floridan, St. Augustine

Anonymous, Tampa

Anonymous, Tampa

Anonymous, The Villages

Anonymous, Valrico

Anonymous, West Palm Beach

Anonymous, (City not given)

Aurora Solomon, Boynton Beach

Babs Coulston, St. Petersburg

Barbara S. Millios, Bradenton

Barry Steinberg, Boynton Beach

Bea Dockter, St. Augustine Beach

Bo Clements, Tampa

Bonnie Mueller, Elkton

Cara DiGiovanni, Palm Beach

Cayla Schroff, Gainesville

Cheryl Rhodes, The Villages

Christian DeNight, Lake Mary

Christina Garcia, Miami

Claudette Davis, Davie

Coda Bailey, Williamsburg

Constance P. Hardy, Archer

Corey Miller, Orlando

Craig A. Andersen, Ft. Lauderdale

Cunchatta Polk, Pensacola

Cynthia Bedient, Palm Harbor

Daniel Absher, Jacksonville Beach

Daniel Binder, Palm Coast

Darlene Smith, Jacksonville

Darwin Holmes, Royal Palm Beach

David Fisher, West Melbourne

David Krause, Fort Walton Beach

Debbi Penrose, Palm Coast

Derek Hodgson, Palm Coast

Derek Zamot, Parkland

Dexter Jones, St. Augustine

Donna Drake, St. Augustine

Dorothy Denham, Tampa

Elaine Anderson, The Villages

Elizabeth Sakowski, St. Augustine

Elizabeth Skipp, Sanford

Eric Mathers, Lakeland

Erin Ginn, Orlando

Ernie Freyre, Miami

Estrellita Tamargo, Kissimmee

Fara Bufo, Plantation

Frances Langford, Gainesville

George Boyd, Palm Coast

Glenn Alexander, Miami

Greg Allison, Orange Park

Gregory Kevorkian, Weston

Gwendolyn Perlongo, (City not given)

Harry C. Anderson, The Villages

Heidi Vandenberg, Saint Augustine

Herminio Gonzalez, Jr., Palm Coast

Hunter Minich, Palm Coast

Ildiko Both, Tamarac

Ina Ewan, Coral Springs

Jamie M. Bohn, Miami

Janna Montagnino, St. Augustine

Jeff Bailey, Jacksonville

Jeff Carlson, North Miami

Jeffrey Hossler, Miromar Lakes

Jennifer Ferrer, Miami

Jessica Jordan Brown, Tampa

Jessica Mena, Miami

Jessica Stultz, Saint Augustine

Joanna Pollinzi, Fort Lauderdale

John Mills, Sanford

Jonathan Stockman, St. Augustine

Jose Abenchcuhan, St. Augustine

JoyAnn DiGiovanni, Jupiter

June McMahon, Boynton Beach

Karen Hodgson, Palm Coast

Kasey Vessel, Greenacres

Kathleen A. Doering, Tampa Bay-[Dunedin]

Kathleen Abenchuchan, St. Augustine

Kathryn Tuccelli, Jacksonville

Katie Pierce-Allison, Orange Park

Katrina Aristy, Hollywood

Ken Holland, Lake Worth

Kerri Jansson, Tavernier

Kimberly Kuhns, Jupiter

Kristina Burke, North Port

Kwanza Granger, Palatka

Lauren Huseby, Eustis

Lissette Molina, Miami

Liza Dietschy, Lantana

Londa Pawlak, Punta Gorda

Malibu Barron, Palm Coast

Marcella Powers, Jacksonville

Maria Garcia, Miami

Maricela Criado, Miami

Mark Pearcy, Jacksonville

Mary V. Kelley, Yulee

Maryly B. Penrose, Palm Coast

Matt Laucka, St. Petersburg

Maureen Whetham, Wellington

Meghan Park, Longwood

Melissa Fogle, Tampa

Michael A. Snyder, Miami

Michael Collier, Mount Dora

Michael Lewis, Coral Springs

Michael Lockhart, Boynton Beach

Michael Montagnino, St. Augustine

Michael Tuccelli, Elkton

Michele G. Mabry, Celebration

Michelin Barron, Palm Coast

Miriam Sokoloff, Ocoee

Nathalie Johnston, Tampa

Patricia Chun, Gainesville

Patrick Brant, Ocala

Paul Paine, Chiefland

Paul Schmidt, Orlando

Pearl Youth, Zephyrhills

Peter Guptill, Clearwater

Peter Mislowack, Davie

Rebecca Garcia, Miami

Rebecca Roa, Cape Coral

Richard Dockter, St. Augustine Beach

Richard Gluckman, Boynton Beach

Richard Herring, Sun City Center

Rickey O’Callaghan, Hudson

Rosemary Bellio, Winter Haven

Rudy Kerr, St. Augustine

Ruth Ann Miller, Boynton Beach

Ryan Di Giovanni, Jupiter

Sandee Sousa, Miami

Sara Winchester, Jacksonville

Scott DeNight, Miami

Shani Crider, Gainesville

Shannon Buto, Coral Springs

Shari McMahon, Orlando

Sheri Dunn, Boca Raton

Sherri L. Thourot, Tampa

Simon Carmel, West Palm Beach

Sofia Roukas, Hollywood

Stephen J. Hardy, II, Archer

Steve Nasukiewicz, Ocoee

Steven W. Rhodes, The Villages

Summer Crider, Gainesville

Susan P., Valparaiso

Susan Phillips, Merritt Island

Tamara Hossler, Miromar Lakes

Tami Gonzalez (Henson), Palm Coast

Teresita Garza, Gainesville

Thomas DellaMonica, Palm Coast

Thomas F. Penrose, Palm Coast

Tiana Scott, Orlando

Tobin Trahan, Wesley Chapel

Todd Johnston, Miami

Tom Linares, Jr., Clearwater

Tony Pert, Miami

Van Robinson, Boynton Beach

Victoria Magliocchino, St. Augustine

Vivian Rodriguez, St. Augustine

Walter A. Cerasoli, Jr., Saint Augustine

William J. DeNight, Tampa

Georgia

Amber Wilhelm, Atlanta

Amy Cohen Efron, Tucker

Andrew Gurry, Atlanta

Angie Carroll-Clark, Gainesville

Ann Perkins Niemeier, Cave Spring

Anonymous, Buford

Anonymous, Hinesville

Anonymous, Stone Mountain

Anonymous, Tucker

Anonymous, Valdosta

Brandi Watson, Valdosta

Brittany Outler, Tybee Island

Carly D. Armour, Athens

Casey Dobbs, Valdosta

Charlene Slay, Snelleville

Cheryl Biggs, Douglasville

Chris Harwell, Suwanee

Clara Mitchell, Atlanta

Cynthia Walton, Stockbridge

David D. Turner, Riverdale

Decorpolis Cortez Porter, Atlanta

Frania Franch-Sonner, Marietta

Gary Crook, Cave Spring

Jack Kelsey, Villa Rica

James Bush, Ellenwood

Jay Sanders, Atlanta

Jennifer Goode, Valdosta

Kevin Troup, Atlanta

Kimberly Clegg, Atlanta

Kyle Shiver, St. Simons Island

Retired Colonel Lawrence Brockway, Jr., Conyers

Lawrence Smith, B.A., Saint Simons Island

Lillian Brockway, Conyers

Linda “Dale” Allen, Jonesboro

Lisa Wasilowski, Cave Spring

Louise Guinn Osborne, Cave Spring

Marie Gilbert, Valdosta

Martha Warlick Timms, Stone Mountain

Matthew Fox, Douglasville

Michael Clegg, Atlanta

Nia Welch, Atlanta

Nora Kelsey, Villa Rica

Pam Boland, Grovetown

Pat Ford, ’71, West Point

Paul Boan, Jackson

Sam Costner, Atlanta

Sandra Loftin Evers, Douglasville

Shae Osborne, Crook Cave Spring

Sonny Wasilowski, Cave Spring

Stacy Wilson, Macon

Stephanie Boyd, Atlanta

Steven Oliver, Tucker

Thembi Cole, Union City

Wanda Leigh Garner Gaddis, Fortson

Hawaii

Anonymous, Honolulu

Anonymous, Honolulu

Anonymous, Waialua

Calvin Konno, Honolulu

Carrie Plath, Honolulu

Henry M. Gosebrink, Honolulu

Jan Montgomery, Kailua

Judy Coryell, Honolulu

Larry M. Littleton, Puhi

Lili Coryell, Honolulu

Vela Coryell, Honolulu

Idaho

Alan Wilding, Gooding

Anonymous, Boise

Anonymous, Gooding

Anonymous, Post Falls

Brian and Kim Thornsberry, Gooding

C.W., (City not given)

Deanne K. Montgomery, Jerome

Earl Hafer, Jr., Gooding

Kendra Crismon, Twin Falls

Lynne Shields, Boise

Richie Moses, Gooding

Santina Mwarania, Jerome

Illinois

Aamir Paryani, Skokie

Alissa A. Matiya, Normal

Amanda Swanson, West Dundee

Amy Dignan, Hickory Hills

Angela Cannella, Lombard

Anita Kroll, Cary

Anne Baldridge, Springfield

Anonymous, Chicago

Anonymous, Chicago

Anonymous, Chicago

Anonymous, Chicago

Anonymous, Crystal Lake

Anonymous, Des Plaines

Anonymous, Dupo

Anonymous, Elgin

Anonymous, Fox Lake

Anonymous, Gurnee

Anonymous, Gurnee

Anonymous, Harrisburg

Anonymous, Highland

Anonymous, Jacksonville

Anonymous, Jacksonville

Anonymous, Park Forest

Anonymous, Quincy

Anonymous, Quincy

Anonymous, Springfield

Anonymous, Wood River

Anonymous, Woodridge

Babs Fairwood, Hoffman Estates

Benro Ogunyipe, Chicago

Bertha Charlton, Odin

Bit Lynch, Carbondale

Bob Dramin, Jacksonville

Bob Paul, Streamwood

Bobbie Jo Arocho, Chicago

Brandi M. Evans, Caseyville

Brent Shiver, Chicago

Brenton Holliday, Chicago

Brianne Larrison, Sugar Grove

Carol Ann Nemecek-Kowalski, Plainfield

Carol Reith, Wauconda

Carole Arneson, Loves Park

Caroline Depcik, Berywn

Charlene Lomanto, Wheeling

Charles Bright, Schaumburg

Cheri Wilborn, Darien

Chrissy Moreno, Jacksonville

Christina Barr, Le Roy

Cinderella Branch, Chicago

Claudia Mattern, Jacksonville

Damian Hopkins, Chicago

Darren Politte, Freeburg

Debby Sampson, Glenview

Deborah Potts, Elgin

Deborah Toma-Koll, Burbank

Deloris DeAnn Summers, White Hall

Dene Lynn Scott, Jacksonville

Devin A. Rosentreter, DeKalb

Devon Whitmore, Chicago

Eileen Truszkowski, Matteson

Emma Shiver, Chicago

Gaetano Adamo, Cary

Glenn W. Werner Sr., Round Lake Beach

Gwendolyn Harper, Naperville

Harmon P. Menkis, Marion

Haydee Garcia, Chicago

Heather Pearson, Alton

Holly Schuetz, Oak Lawn

Hugh Fung, Carol Stream

James W. Forgy, Jr., Springfield

Janet A. Pyers, Jacksonville

Janice Birchall, Jacksonville

Janice Mancill, Round Lake Beach

Janice Tuchman, Northbrook

Jared McRoberts, Chicago

Jason Lomanto, Chicago

Jim “H-D” Birchall, Jacksonville

Jim Lomanto Sr., Wheeling

Jodi Walshvelo (Hoffman), Chicago

Joe Doody, Midlothian

John Bierman, Fairview Heights

John Harrawood, West Frankfort

Joseph Grigely, Chicago

Joseph Knuth, Sauk Village

Julius Borchert, Geneva

Junada Wilbourn, Belleville

Kathleen Lewis, Mokena

Katie Stegner, Quincy

Kent Schafer, Springfield

Kevin Ryan, Lisle

Kimberly Brodacz, Buffalo Grove

Kimberly Senter-Mokris, Arlington Heights

Krystal Cartagena, Chicago

Lauretta Wenzel-Winkler, Vernon Hills

Leon Devriendt, Moline

Lori Krakora, Naperville

Lorinda Kronenberg, St. Charles

Lupe Guerrero, Chicago

Lynn Daugherty, Chicago

Lynn Niewohner, Quincy

Malinda Tran, Chicago

Marc Piotrowski, Glenview

Marene Clark-Mattern, Jacksonville

Marilyn Harbison, Jacksonville

Marion Dramin, Springfield

Mark Crump, Crystal Lake

Marlene Chidichimo-Brady, Darien

Mary Delgado, Chicago

Megan Mathisen, Tinley Park

Michael Davis, Wildwood

Michael Mokris, Arlington Heights

Michael Nesmith, Rockford

Michelle Kartheiser, Lyons

Mike Quist, Romeoville

Nancy L. Abbott, Albion

Norman Glazer, Skokie

Omar Ramirez, Chicago

Pamela Lanier, Quincy

Pamela Wallace, Quincy

Patrick Baker, Jacksonville

Patrick McFann, Rockford

Patti Coco Phadke, Naperville

Paul Bladen, Ottawa

Phil Severinski, Woodridge

Ramesh S. Phadke, Naperville

Raymond Rodgers, Chicago

Rivka Hozinsky, Evanston

Ronald Sipek, Quincy

Sam Donets, Glenview

Sammie Gartrell, DeKalb

Sarah Miller, Brookfield

Sergio Guzman, Chicago

Sharon Mosher, Millbrook

Sharon Nealon, Columbia

Shaun Levine, Highland Park

Steve Trapp, Lombard

Steven Cline, Chicago

Susan Postl, Chicago

Suzanna Long, Chicago

Terence J. Lewensky, Park Ridge

Teri Hedding, Lombard

Terry A. Kohut, Berwyn

Terry Wilkerson, Shobonier

Thomas Lewensky, Park Ridge

Thomas W. Vieira, Jacksonville

Tiffany Logsdon, Beardstown

Tim Wilborn, Darien

Tracy Orth, Chicago

Vicki Lynn Gratzke (Thurston), Hoffman Estates

Vikee Waltrip, Swansea

William Flatt, Jacksonville

Willie Smith, Jr., Chicago

Indiana

Amanda Huser, Indianapolis

Amanda Krieger, Carmel

Andy Choate, Highland

Annette J. Burke, Indianapolis

Anonymous, Angola

Anonymous, Carmel

Anonymous, Evansville

Anonymous, Fishers

Anonymous, Fishers

Anonymous, Fort Wayne

Anonymous, Indianapolis

Anonymous, Indianapolis

Anonymous, Indianapolis

Anonymous, Indianapolis

Anonymous, Indianapolis

Anonymous, Indianapolis

Anonymous, Indianapolis

Anonymous, Lawrenceburg

Anonymous, New Palestine

Betty Lawson, Fishers

Bonita Ewan, Indianapolis

Bradley Gantt, Fishers

Brenda Tress-Mowl, Fishers

Brian Thorn, Indianapolis

Brianne Catron, Indianapolis

Carmen Stauss, Indianapolis

Catherine Castillo, Indianapolis

Catherine Giuntoli-DuBois, Fortville

Cathy Stroot, Terre Haute

Christine Wood, Fishers

Connie Choate, Fishers

Craig Bond, Noblesville

D. Wayne Walters, Indianapolis

Daniel Chamberlain, Indianapolis

Dave Tester, Fishers

Deka Oliver, Brownsburg

Doug Green, Carmel

Douglas Brewer, Scottsburg

Drew Robarge, Fishers

Elizabeth Charles, Indianapolis

Erica Hossler, Indianapolis

Ernest Walton, Jr., Gary

Ernest Walton III, Gary

Frances Santos, Valparaiso

Heather Barrow, Bloomington

Heidi Zimmer, Indianapolis

James Denes, Fort Wayne

Jay Krieger, Carmel

Jeffrey Choate, Fishers

Jennifer Huber, Indianapolis

Jeremy Wade Curtis, Indianapolis

Jerry Cooper, Indianapolis

Jessica Schmidt, Beech Grove

Jessie Helen Bauer, Thorntown

Joann Ikeda (Greegor), Fishers

Joanna Witulski, Merrillville

Johnny Mazurkiewicz, Indianapolis

Jonathan Reynolds, Indianapolis

Jorjan Jeter, Noblesville

Judy Catron, Indianapolis

Justin Reynolds, Indianapolis

Justine Jeter, Noblesville

Kristy Nicole Reeves, Indianapolis

Laura Sutton, Indianapolis

Laurie Hunter, Westfield

Leesa McClelland, Hammond

Leona Norrod, Indianapolis

Linda Loftus, Elkhart

Lisa Herbert, Indianapolis

Loretta Surber, Indianapolis

Louise Fitzpatrick, Indianapolis

Lucy Kramer, Fishers

Mark Dorontich, Hammond

Matt Prakel, Lawrenceburg

Melissa Powell, Noblesville

Michael J. Paulone, Fishers

Natalie B. Frye, Indianapolis

Pam Grimes, Terre Haute

Pamela Gatto, Indianapolis

Paul Wood, Fishers

Peggy Dickover, Noblesville

Randy Roberts, Noblesville

Raymon C. Olson, Lebanon

Robert Canty, G-’60, Indianapolis

Rocky Murray, Fortville

Ryan Catron, Indianapolis

Shaun Ray, Fishers

Stacey Green, Carmel

Stacy Abrams, Pendleton

Stuart Ikeda, Fishers

Susan Kirby, Fortville

Suzanne Bono, Indianapolis

Tammy Proffitt, Aurora

Tania Wilson, Fishers

Teri Paulone, Fishers

Terri Waddell-Motter, Indianapolis

Trevor W. Baldwin, Indianapolis

Troy E. Truelove, Indianapolis

Walter Molinder, Indianapolis

Iowa

Abe Vore, Iowa City

Amanda M. Ford, Council Bluffs

Anonymous, Davenport

Brenda Falgier, Iowa City

HollyJo Nicolosi, Dunlap

Mathew Pardekooper, West Des Moines

S.H., Glenwood

Travis Gable, Des Moines

Tyler Kerger, Council Bluffs

Kansas

Amanda Fults, Overland Park

Anonymous, Olathe

Anonymous, Olathe

Charles E. Marsh, Jr., Olathe

Chuck Arwood, Overland Park

J.P.W., Wichita

James Kevin Enyart, Olathe

Joni Wise, Overland Park

Kathy Marie Marsh, Olathe

Kellie Hastings, Wichita

Kester Marsh, Olathe

Linda Espinosa-Maelzer, Wichita

Loralee Plummer, Olathe

Mary Ellen Dye, St. George

Michael Denight, Leawood

Mike Muszynski, Olathe

Peggy Virnig Mnich, Olathe

Petra Horn, Olathe

Robert Pickens, Olathe

Shawn P. Broderick, Overland Park

Stacey Storme, Overland Park

Kentucky

Albert Daniels, Danville

Aline Shaw, Louisville

Alma Fowler, Union

Amanda D. Stevens, Bardstown

Anna Asbury, Louisville

Anonymous, Danville

Anonymous, Louisville

Anonymous, Somerset

Betty Hurst, Cynthiana

Billy Lange, Danville

Byron Thackery, Danville

Christee Johnson, Danville

Donald Shaw, Louisville

Eddie Jasper Johnson, Danville

Jon D. Salyer, Richmond

Josh Slone, Junction City

Judy Daniels, Danville

Kay Fowler, Lexington

Kelin Fulkerson-Smith, Lexington

Lindsay Davidson, Richmond

Lisa M. Kingsley, Danville

Melissa Kelly, Fort Thomas

Sarita Johnson Harkness, Danville

Timothy Owens, Louisville

Vicky Clapper, Hazard

Wilton McMillan, Frankfort

Louisiana

Aaron Duncan, Shreveport

Anonymous, Baton Rouge

Anonymous, New Orleans

Anonymous, Shreveport

Benjamin Wimberly, Lafayette

Brandy Adkins, Shreveport

Charles Ray Haney, Sr., Baton Rouge

David Burch, Shreveport

David LeFors, Prairieville

Debra Kenny, Denham Springs

Gerald Charles, Baton Rouge

Jeanie Williams-West, Mer Rouge

Jenee Alleman, Abbeville

John Barras, Sunset

Leah Abshire, Lafayette

Lena Shearer, Greenwell Springs

Malone Screen, Baton Rouge

Marc Bartholomew, Port Sulphur

Maria Garden, Branch

Mary Beth Sherman, Metairie

Mary C. Walker, Baker

Mindy Dill, Baton Rouge

Randall Pippins, Jr., Baton Rouge

Sarah DesHotels Tullier, Sorrento

Tate Tullier, Sorrento

Maine

Abby Bouchard, Westbrook

Alma Simmons, Augusta

Anonymous, Gray

Anonymous, North Berwick

Anonymous

Brenda Schertz, Portland

Carolyn DeBeck, Carmel

Carrie Pierce, Hampden

Cindy Pollard, South Portland

Conrad Strack, Portland

Dawna (Taylor) Thorpe, Limington

Diane McFinley, Westbrook

James Safford, Farmingdale

John Dunleavy, Portland

John Smith, Portland

Laurel Kelly, Dixmont

Linda Follansbee, South Portland

Michael P. Ralph, Falmouth

Nancy Jo Shook, Old Orchard Beach

Wayne D. Shook, Old Orchard Beach

Maryland

Adonia K. Smith, Woodbine

Adrienne Greegor, Frederick

Agnes Sutcliffe, Adelphi

Alice L. Hagemeyer, Silver Spring

Allen E. Sussman, Silver Spring

Allison Clark, Ellicott City

Allison Kaftan, Gaithersburg

Allison Weiner, Germantown

Alvin and Bette Mayes, Bowie

Amanda Biskupiak, Frederick

Amy Bopp, Baltimore

Ana Regina Campello, Beltsville

Andrea Feldman, Frederick

Andrea Richards, Laurel

Andrew Biskupiak, Frederick

Andy Bonheyo, Frederick

Anibelka Henriquez, Laurel

Anonymous, Baltimore

Anonymous, Baltimore

Anonymous, Baltimore

Anonymous, Baltimore

Anonymous, Baltimore

Anonymous, Bel Air

Anonymous, Beltsville

Anonymous, Bethesda

Anonymous, Bladensburg

Anonymous, Bowie

Anonymous, Bowie

Anonymous, Bowie

Anonymous, Bowie

Anonymous, Burtonsville

Anonymous, Chevy Chase

Anonymous, College Park

Anonymous, Columbia

Anonymous, Columbia

Anonymous, Crownsville

Anonymous, Edgewood

Anonymous, Eldersburg

Anonymous, Frederick

Anonymous, Frederick

Anonymous, Frederick

Anonymous, Frederick

Anonymous, Frederick

Anonymous, Frederick

Anonymous, Frederick

Anonymous, Frederick

Anonymous, Frederick

Anonymous, Gaithersbug

Anonymous, Germantown

Anonymous, Germantown

Anonymous, Germantown

Anonymous, Germantown

Anonymous, Germantown

Anonymous, Glenn Dale

Anonymous, Greenbelt

Anonymous, Hanover

Anonymous, Hyattsville

Anonymous, Jefferson

Anonymous, Largo

Anonymous, Laurel

Anonymous, Laurel

Anonymous, Laurel

Anonymous, Laurel

Anonymous, Laurel

Anonymous, Laurel

Anonymous, Laurel

Anonymous, Middletown

Anonymous, New Carrollton

Anonymous, Ocean Pines

Anonymous, Pasadena

Anonymous, Rockville

Anonymous, Rockville

Anonymous, Sherwood

Anonymous, Silver Spring

Anonymous, Silver Spring

Anonymous, Silver Spring

Anonymous, Silver Spring

Anonymous, Silver Spring

Anonymous, Silver Spring

Anonymous, Silver Spring

Anonymous, Silver Spring

Anonymous, Silver Spring

Anonymous, Silver Spring

Anonymous, Silver Spring

Anonymous, Smithsburg

Anonymous, Takoma Park

Anonymous, University Park

Anonymous, Upper Marlboro

Arlinda Boland, Gaithersburg

Athena Walker, Landover

Audrey Frank, Gaithersburg

Audrey Petrie, Crofton

Avis Taylor DuPree, Walkersville

Barbara Jo Cook, Frederick

Barbara Mokotoff, Potomac

Barbara Smith, Silver Spring

Barry Elliott, Boyds

Barry Hill, Frederick

Ben Moore, Seabrook

Bernie Brown, Silver Spring

Beth G. Betman, Beltsville

Beth Lesser, Baltimore

Betty Colonomos, College Park

Betty Gilbert, Chevy Chase

Bill Hatfield, Hagerstown

Billy Barber, Laurel

Blaise Delahoussaye, Rockville

Brady Painter, Union Bridge

Brandon Bures, Laurel

Brenda Horwitz, North Potomac

Brian Barron, Middletown

Brian Gannon, Beltsville

Bruce C. Hubbard, Lanham

Bruce D. Herzig, Rockville

Bryan McFee, Frederick

Carl Kraft, Monrovia

Carlene Thumann-Prezioso, Laurel

Carol Monigan, Bowie

Cassandra Lytle, University Park

Cat Goldberg, Frederick

Catherine (Kitty) Fischer, Silver Spring

Catherine Langerman, Olney

Cathi Schwan, Laurel

Chanel Gleicher, Germantown

Cheryl Collier, Germantown

Chianti Stewart, Saint Charles

Christopher Kaftan, ’02, G-’06, Gaithersburg

Christy Woolfenden, Baltimore

Colette Cabral, Frederick

Colin and Lori Welch, Frederick

Colleen Shaw, Columbia

Constance Friedman, Baltimore

Cookie Roang, Silver Spring

Craig Phillips, Wheaton

Curt Anderson, Laurel

Daniel Biskupiak, Frederick

Daniel Frank, Frederick

Daniel Katz-Hernandez, Montgomery Village

Daniel Nemeth, Laurel

Darian Burwell, District Heights

Darrin Ryan Smith, Baltimore

Darryl Israel, Frederick

David Burton, Millersville

David Chidlow, Odenton

David Ennis, Middletown

David Farias, Olney

David Frank, Columbia

Davina Snow, Columbia

Deacon Henry L. Siarkowski, Nottingham

Deanna Herbers, Gaithersburg

Deanna Piper-Smith, Baltimore

Deanna Scott, Lanham

Debbie Kay Rash, Frederick

Deborah Broadus-Muskauski, Baltimore

Debra Dasilva, Gaithersburg

Delmas Woodall, Frederick

Denise Kowalczyk, Germantown

Dominic Vera, Cheverly

Doreen Sawhill Moore, Beltsville

Doris Millios, Frederick

Doris Zelaya, Oxon Hill

Dorothy Brenner, Potomac

Dusti Ferry, Arnold

Dyan Newman, Frederick

Edna Johnston, Kensington

Eduardo Palabrica, Gaithersburg

Edward Cheah, Ellicott City

Eileen Colarusso, Baltimore

Elaine Herzig, Rockville

Eleanor Brown, Gaithersburg

Elizabeth Hill, Bowie

Elizabeth Sorkin, Denton

Ellen Schein, Potomac

Erica Hill, Aberdeen

Erin M. Whitney, College Park

Ester McAllister, Savage

Esther Rosen-Bernays, Rockville

Eva Lightfoot, Waldorf

Felece Gelb Steele, Germantown

Flavious DuPree, Walkersville

Florence Camace, Frederick

Florence Vold, University Park

Frances Walsh, Germantown

Francis Bourne, Walkersville

Fred Hartman, Clarksville

Frederick J. Hall, Odenton

Fredrick Waldorf, Germantown

Gail Edwards, Germantown

Gary A. L. Thomas, Baltimore

Gary Burgess, Greenbelt

Gina D’Amore, Owings Mills

Gordon Pickering, Bowie

Greg Montgomery, Severna Park

Gustavo Faigenbaum, Bladensburg

Guy Bateman, Derwood

Hazel Rinas, Columbia

Heather Schoenwald, Wheaton

Heather Withrow, Glenn Dale

Heidi Burghardt, Columbia

Heidi M. Holmes, College Park

Holly Macfadden, Fulton

Hyman Russo, Bowie

J.L.K., Crofton

Jackie Coffren, Frederick

Jackie Mann, Laurel

Jamayra Aviles, Hagerstown

James Hodges, Germantown

James R. Stull, Frederick

James Swann, Hagerstown

Jamie Clark, Ellicott City

Jan McQueen, Gaithersburg

Janet Hoke, Lusby

Jason Johnson, Baltimore

Jay Jordan, Brunswick

Jean Koch Norris, Kensington

Jean Shickel, Silver Spring

Jeanette Pereira, Catonsville

Jeanne M. Lambert, Gaithersburg

Jeannette Zarembka, Frederick

Jeb Baldridge, Silver Spring

Jeff Dunefsky, Germantown

Jeff Padon, Severn

Jeff Rosen, Rockville

Jeffery Buffington, Laurel

Jeffrey Blanco, Fort Washington

Jeffrey Ralls, Abingdon

Jenica vonGarrel, Baltimore

Jenni Smith, Frederick

Jennifer Oakley, Frederick

Jennifer Thomas, Frederick

Jenny Sue Bourne, Walkersville

Jerry Bonheyo, Frederick

Jerry Webster, Bowie

Jessica Baldi, Germantown

Jill Crawford, Fort Washington

Jill Savin, Glen Burnie

Jim Macfadden, Fulton

Jimmy Gore, Frederick

Jo Ann Zarembka, Frederick

Joan C. Putney, Frederick

Joanna Gerhardt, Severn

Joey Seifner IV, Silver Spring

John Wilson, Timonium

Jonathan McMillan, Frederick

Jose Saldana, Great Mills

Joseph Gurganus, Cooksville

Joseph S. Rose, Silver Spring

Josh Weinstock, Glenn Dale

Joshua DuPree, Walkersville

Joshua Shaffner, Montgomery Village

Joyce J. Leitch, Germantown

Julie Whitehurst, Baltimore

Justin Vollmar, Columbia

K.H., Hanover

Karen Spinosi, Greenbelt

Kary Hattaway, Cloverly

Kate Young, Rockville

Katherine Matthews, Silver Spring

Kay F. Rose, Silver Spring

Keith Robertson, Reisterstown

Kelly Green, Frederick

Kelly Sicard, Middletown

Kevin Dauphin, Beltsville

Kevin Luhouse, Hagerstown

Kevin Taylor, Capitol Heights

Kim Pudans-Smith, Severn

Kimberly Detato, Germantown

Kirsten Poston, Columbia

Kitty Monahan, Landover

Krystle Berrigan, Frederick

Kurt Saberg, Pasadena

Lance J. Fischer, Silver Spring

Larry Gray, Capitol Heights

Laura Ann Gray, Timonium

Laura Smith, Frederick

Lauren Wahl, Mt. Airy

Leah Katz-Hernandez, Montgomery Village

Leigh Landon, Frederick

Leslie Zinza, Laurel

Linda Biskupiak, Frederick

Linda Lytle, University Park

Linda M. Flynn, Owings Mills

Lisa Dewing, Frederick

Lisa Hollywood, Odenton

Lisa Hubble, Baltimore

Lisa Marie Wilson, Takoma Park

Lisa Monroe, Frederick

Lisa Sudmann, Aspen Hill

Lizabeth Katz, Montgomery Village

Lois Burr, Adelphi

Louis Lapides, Frederick

Lynne Erting, Silver Spring

Marc Langerman, Olney

Mark Abramovitz, Odenton

Mark Goldman, Silver Spring

Mary Ann Kraft, Monrovia

Mary Hodges, Germantown

MaryAnn Richmond, Ellicott City

Matt Schwerin, Berwyn Heights

Matthew Lockhart, Middletown

Maura Leach, Rockville

Megan Burrus, Lanham

Megan Moore, Beltsville

Melinni Gramer Taylor, University Park

Melvia M. Nomeland, Silver Spring

Michael Hollywood, Odenton

Michael Locke, Jr., Derwood

Millie Russo, Laurel

Minar Kamdar, Germantown

Misella Tomita, Frederick

MJ Bienvenu, Rockville

Molly Mirchandani, Gaithersburg

Muriel Strassler, College Park

Namrita Owens, Bethesda

Navee Duncan, Rockville

Neal Polzin, Frederick

Nerissa Lytle, University Park

Nicole Moran, Silver Spring

Nikki Nowalski, Frederick

Nyle Thompson, Frederick

Pat McCoy, Greenbelt

Patty Shaffner, Montgomery Village

Paul Dymoke, Rockville

Paul Singleton, Bethesda

Paula Jean Ammons, Hagerstown

Paula Rose, Beltsville

Pauline Spanbauer, Lanham

Peter Regan, Silver Spring

Peter Skarp, Columbia

Phyllis Steele, Germantown

Priscilla Biskupiak, Frederick

Priscilla Flanagan, Berlin

Rachel Benedict, Germantown

Rachel Harris, Bowie

Rachel Vollmar, Columbia

Rae Johnson, Laurel

Rebecca Baugh, Upper Marlboro

Ricardo Hernandez, Montgomery Village

Richard A. Dahan, Bethesda

Richard Ballard, Frederick

Richard Dahan, Potomac

Rina D’Amore, Owings Mills

Robert Alfred Hawkins, Germantown

Robert B. Harris, Middletown

Robert Lewis, Frederick

Robert Rhoads Sr., Bowie

Robert Scribner, Frederick

Robert Whitaker, Bowie

Roger Whyte, Chevy Chase

Roland Granfors, Laytonsville

Ronnie Burklew, Preston

Rorri Burton, Silver Spring

Rosalinda M. Ricasa, Fort Washington

Roy White, Silver Spring

Ryan Zarembka, Frederick

Sally Flurer, Lanham

Sam Mather, Chevy Chase

Samantha C. Curry, Balitmore

Samuel Jones, Silver Spring

Sandy Ewan, College Park

Scott Dustin Smith, Frederick

Scott Morrison, Middletown

Sean Owens, Bethesda

Sean Phillips, Edgewater

Seth Gore, Frederick

Sharon D. Hampton, Laurel

Sharon Horwitz, Gaithersburg

Sher Stevens, Silver Spring

Sheryl Cooper, Columbia

Sigridur Jonsson, Potomac

Stacie “Staz” Renfrew, Clarksburg

Stanley Bailey, Laurel

Stephanie Brumbaugh, Wheaton

Stephanie Kurth, Pasadena

Stephen Blumstein, Germantown

Stephen Covington, Ellicott City

Stephen Semler, Williamsport

Steve Brenner, Potomac

Steven Gagnon, Bowie

Steven Kehrer, Laurel

Sue Burnes, Frederick

Sunny Lee, Bethesda

Susan Baldi-Fields, Germantown

Susan Lane, Gaithersburg

Susan Parks Ennis, Middletown

Suzanne Dahan, Potomac

Suzy Rosen Singleton, Bethesda

Tammy Hill, Baltimore

Ted Hagemeyer, Silver Spring

Terri Dietz, Greenbelt

Terry Buchholz, Silver Spring

Theresa Ackerman, Lothian

Theresa Ewan, College Park

Thomas Coulston, Jr., Woodbine

Thomas McDaniel, Germantown

Thomas S. Hattaway, Cloverly

Thomas Withrow, Glenn Dale

Thomas Zarembka, Frederick

Tiffany Bowen, Edgewater

Tiffany Granfors, Laytonsville

Tim Monigan, Wheaton

Tom Halseth, Takoma Park

Tony Barraza, Laurel

Tony T. Lee, Silver Spring

Trisha Guy, Baltimore

Valeta Brown, Silver Spring

Vance Rewolinski, Frederick

Vivienne Schroeder, New Carrollton

Wayne Langbein, Frederick

Wayne Wilkinson, Baltimore

William Lynn Bailes III, Silver Spring

William Sale, Greenbelt

YoungHae Park, Gaithersburg

Yvonne Dunkle, Columbia

Zach Ennis, Middletown

Zoltan Szekely, Hyattsville

Massachusetts

Alejandro Ontiveros, Framingham

Amberr Beal, Somerville

Anonymous, Boston

Anonymous, Fall River

Anonymous, Franklin

Anonymous, Hanover

Anonymous, Haverhill

Anonymous, Hopedale

Anonymous, Hopedale

Anonymous, Malden

Anonymous, Monson

Anonymous, Rehoboth

Anonymous, Southbridge

Anonymous, Stoughton

Anonymous, Taunton

Arkady Belozovsky, Framingham

Arthur Luhn, Randolph

Ashley L. Thompson, Somerville

Betsey-Freya Kaplan, ’75, Framingham

Caitlin McD., Boston

Carena Moore, Revere

Dana Schlang, Boston

Danielle Sprague, Grafton

David Buchanan, Haverhill

Deana Eichelberger, Amherst

Deanna Emberley-Handricken, Brighton

Don Gilbert, Boston

Dorothy Griffith, Natick

Elizabeth Lucey, Paxton

Emogean Walters Engle, Harwichport

Gary Thompson, Somerville

Heidi Good, Weymouth

Howard J. Schlang, Randolph

Isabella Bucci, Hopedale

J.T. Hathaway, Lenox

Janis Cole, Somerville

Jason Williams, Worcester

Jean Gruber Cabral, Belmont

Jeffrey Moore, Whitinville

John Wilcox, Needham

Kerrie D’Ercole, Hingham

Kristin Hyde Osborne, Grafton

Lauren Oppenheimer, Boston

Lissette N. Garcia, Peabody

Mary Lou Thompson, Somerville

Melvin Wheeler, Lowell

Michael Gonzalez, Malden

Molly Howitt, Belmont

Nancy V. Becker, Winchester

Natalia Z., Braintree

Nicole Thompson, Somerville

Noella Kolash, Boston

Peter Badavas, Boston

Rory Broderick, Brewster

Scott Hakulin, Grafton

Sean McCauley, Wayland

Stephen R. Hannon, Holbrook

Teddy Wallace, Boston

Tom McKnight, Shirley

Toni Sokoloski, Marstons Mills

Tova Pitler, Blackstone

Virginia Morais, Somerville

William Barron, Fall River

William McWhirter, Attleboro

Michigan

Amanda Gillman, Farmington

Anonymous, Ada

Anonymous, Davison

Anonymous, Farmington Hills

Anonymous, Farmington Hills

Anonymous, Grand Rapids

Anonymous, Grand Rapids

Anonymous, Kalamazoo

Anonymous, Lansing

Anonymous, Lansing

Anonymous, Livonia

Anonymous, Paw Paw

Anonymous, Rochester Hills

Anonymous, Shelby Township

Anonymous, Swartz Creek

Anonymous, Traverse City

Beverly Zuckerman, W. Bloomfield

Brandon Labadie, Kalamazoo

Brenda Bienlein, Burton

Brett Marquardt, Mt. Pleasant

Bruce Kline & Linda Kline, Grand Blanc

Cathy Clark, Waterford

Claire Roberts, Waterford

Denise Moyer, Macomb

Dianne Kinnee, Grand Rapids

Dominick Fusco, Bloomingdale

Earth Indigo, Alger

George Bisaha, Burton

Gerald Vernon, Montrose

Greg Croke, Mount Pleasant

Hal Commerson, Rochester Hills

Helen Meador, Ann Arbor

Howard Chaffin, Clio

Ivan Hardenburg, Mason

Jennifer Berrigan, Highland

Jennifer Dawe, Vassar

Jonathan Harucki, Hazel Park

Jordan Hendry, Flushing

Jose Galofre, Tecumseh

Kathleen (Kinnee) Tripp, Burton

Keith Varady, Perry

Kenneth Berrigan, Highland

Larry Trayner, Dearborn Heights

Laura Scripter, Durand

Lauren DeNio, Clarkston

Lenore Coscarelli, East Lansing

Linda Letcher, Decatur

Lisa Luney, Burton

Lucinda Baugh, Grand Blanc

Marcy Colton, Sylvan Lake

Mark Naeyaert, Swartz Creek

Martin Dale-Hench, Livonia

Mary Gillman, Farmington

Matthew Baier, Flushing

Maxine Lakosky, Flushing

Michael & Sonja Miller, Oscoda

Michelle (Johnston) Osterhout, Goodrich

Nicholas Chase, Brown City

Nicole Gaines, South Lyon

Patty Schultz, Plymouth

Paul Kuplicki, Jr., Sterling Heights

Ray McCall, Clawson

Rose M. Smith, Westphalia

Rosina Mae Switras, Lake Orion

Ryan Commerson, Rochester

Shelby Walls, Troy

Sheri Ann Garnand, Waterford

Shirley Kozloski, Burton

Stephanie Jo (Gemmill) Naeyaert, Swartz Creek

Taurean Burt, Oak Park

Thomas Klein, Lansing

Timothy Stephenson, Traverse City

Todd J. Morrison, Fenton

Wendy E. MacAskill, West Bloomfield

Minnesota

A. Dirkx, Amboy

Alan Bridgeford, Edina

Albert Walla, Edina

Alex & Meryl Caddy, Faribault

Alicia Lane, St. Paul

Amanda Burkhardt, Alexandria

Amber Palmer, Elk River

Amy Mercer, Eagan

Amy Siebert, Oakdale

Anonymous, Albert Lea

Anonymous, Coon Rapids

Anonymous, Duluth

Anonymous, Faribault

Anonymous, Oakdale

Anonymous, Saint Cloud

Anonymous, Saint Paul

Anonymous, St. Paul

Brad Christesen, Faribault

Brittany Ellenbecker, St. Joseph

Bryan Lewis, Eden Prairie

Christopher Lex, Moorhead

Chrysanne Lyddon, Chaska

Corey Wascher, Lakeville

Cuong Nguyen, Fridley

Dawn Hill, Faribault

Deann Dirkx, Faribault

Debbie Virnig, Inver Grove Heights

Debra Leonard, Monticello

Dennis Chilcote, Minneapolis

Douglas Bahl, Saint Paul

Dudley Tuttle, St. Cloud

Emily Lundberg, St. Paul

Estella Bustamante, West St. Paul

F.E. Garvin, Waite Park

Gary Klaverkamp, St. Cloud

Gerald Monahan, New Hope

J.M. Griswold, Faribault

Jack Busenbark, St. Paul

Jack Williams, Nerstrand

Jacqueline Godlevsky, Braham

Janelle Schliep, Holloway

Jason Buchholz, St. Francis

Jennifer Pinkerton, Elk River

Jerrica Poehlmann, Minnetonka

Jessalyn Frank, Saint Paul

Joann Erickson, Faribault

Jody Gertken-Teter, St. Cloud

John Fechter, Wyoming

Joshua Peek, Pillager

Julianne Kinney, Lakeville

Justin Barlow, Maple Grove

Kathleen Bridgeford, Edina

Kathryn Buchholz, St. Francis

Kathy Monahan, St. Paul

Keith Kelley, Mendota Heights

Kim Wassenaar, Coon Rapids

Kirk Anderson, New Prague

Linda Monahan, New Hope

Lindsey Hjerpe, Eagan

Lisa Holbrook, Fridley

Marian Lucas, Minneapolis

Marie Nadolske, Rochester

Marja Poulsen, Minnetonka

Marvin E. Lyddon, Chaska

Michael Fischer, Minneapolis

Michael Spohn, Rockford

Mike and Janine Cashman, Faribault

N.B., Faribault

P. Dirkx, Amboy

P.C. & J.A., Faribault

Randy Shank, Faribault

Raymond Luczak, Minneapolis

Rhonda Ellenbecker, St. Joseph

Richard D. Chadwick, Woodbury

Ric-Olin Lyles, Rosemount

Robert J. Westerhaus, ’76, Savage

Rochella Johnson, Deer River

Ronald Hill, Faribault

Russell Pudas, St. Cloud

Ryan Kinney, Lakeville

Sabrina Overlie, Faribault

Sally Wenker, North Branch

Sandra Wascher, Lakeville

Sarah Houge, Forest Lake

Sean & Anna Virnig, Northfield

Sharon Odell, Minnetonka

Stephanie Nutt, Pillager

Susan Ellen Femling, St. Cloud

Suzanne Warwick, Faribault

Thomas Hagaman, Shakopee

Thomas J. Virnig, Mendota Heights

Trudy Suggs, Faribault

Wayne W. Morse, Twin Cities

Mississippi

Ray Freeman, Pearl

Tawnya Shields, Hernando

Missouri

Anonymous, Cape Girardeau

Anonymous, Creve Coeur

Anonymous, Eureka

Anonymous, Florissant

Anonymous, Neosho

Anonymous, O’Fallon

Anonymous, Saint Louis

Anonymous, Sedalia

Anonymous, St. Louis

Anonymous, St. Louis

Anonymous, St. Louis

Anonymous, St. Louis

Anonymous, St. Peters

Anonymous, Sunrise Beach

Anonymous, Tebbetts

Beth Williams, Saint Louis

Carmen Cherry, Licking

Carol Falgier, St. Louis

Cathy Prusak, Ste. Genevieve

Clovis Williams, Saint Louis

Crystal Williams, St. Louis

Dan Slama, St. Louis

Dennis Wernimont, Lee’s Summit

Dionne Blount, St. Louis

Donald K. Benfield, Columbia

Elizabeth A. Bax, Fulton

Ellen Foshay, Fulton

Eric Ogle, St. Louis

Gina Bell, Fulton

Haley Allen, Columbia

Heather Dufaux, Bridgeton

Hopkin Elfrink, St. Louis

James Roper, Oronogo

Janice Cobb, Columbia

Jeff Prail, Kirkwood

Jennifer Martin, Hannibal

Jennifer Rivera, Mexico

Jenny Edwards, Arnold

Jessica Bax, Fulton

Joe Scully, Florissant

John Ferrari, Florissant

Joseph Falgier, St. Louis

Judy Benfield, Columbia

Karen Tallon, Richmond Heights

Karin Stout-Foster, St. Louis

Kathy Pierce, Kirkwood

Larry Hoard, Hannibal

Lei Bauman, St. Louis

Leslie (Friganza) Eldred, Fulton

Lisa McBee, Saint Louis

Lisa Shoptaw, St. Louis

Lori Scanlan, Belton

Luis Rivera III, Mexico

Margaret Clark, Kansas City

Mary Loofbourrow, Ozark

Matthew Kemper, Fulton

Michael D. Cheatham, Crestwood

Michelle Doyle, St. Louis

Michelle Wright, St. Peters

Norma Vickers, Fulton

Patricia Stoner, Moberly

Patti Kudrna, St. Louis

Paul Kiel, Saint Louis

Robert Crowell, St. Louis

Roland Scanlan, Belton

Ronald Taylor, Fordland

Rosie Bax, Fulton

Sarah Wilson, St. Ann

Sharlene Haney, Independence

Sharon Egbert, Fulton

Sharon Liebman, Olivette

Sheryl R. Guillory, St. Ann

Stephanie Logan, Columbia

Sunshine Miles, St. Louis

Susan C. Hart, Fenton

Susen McBeth, St. Louis

Tara Bennett, St. Joseph

Thomas Green, Columbia

Timothy Riegerix, Florissant

Zachary Stickman, Rogersville

Montana

Anonymous, Great Falls

Cheryl Dickens, Bozeman

Kay Hansen, Billings

Mustang Beam, Moiese

Sabrina Husain, Bozeman

Nebraska

Amanda Ivins, Omaha

Anonymous, Bellevue

Anonymous, DeWitt

Anonymous, Lincoln

Anonymous, Omaha

Anonymous, Omaha

Anonymous, Omaha

B. Holt, Holt County

Brenda Chappell, Bellevue

Harry Lee, Papillion

Janet Killam, Omaha

Jim Larson, Omaha

Kali Frowick, Norfolk

Kellie McDermott, Columbus

Megan Frowick, Norfolk

Michael Rentschler, Lincoln

Susan Trumble, Omaha

Nevada

Alan Lerner, Las Vegas

Amy Bateham, Henderson

Anonymous, Las Vegas

Dana Rideout, Las Vegas

Denny Voreck, Pahrump

Hugo & Anni Horn, Las Vegas

Joseph Adamo, Henderson

June Moran, Las Vegas

Kira MacDonald, Las Vegas

Thomas Janulewicz, Las Vegas

New Hampshire

Anonymous, Hillsboro

Darlene Ewan, Concord

Jonathan Stephenson, Lyndeborough

Kelly Fleese, Manchester

Kevin Fleese, Manchester

Leanne G. Weiner, Gilmanton

Lisa Dimick, Wilton

Lori J., Auburn

Mike Wallace, Londonderry

Rayne Coleman, Nashua

Sarah Carter, Rollinsford

Stephanie Lessard, Derry

Toni Marrocco, Manchester

New Jersey

Abigail Strauss, Hoboken

Alfred F. Noll, Wood Ridge

Alianne Tracey, Sea Isle City

Alvaro Rodriguez, Elizabeth

Amy Shermay Lazzaretti, Bayville

Angela Nardolillo, Nutley

Ann Wanamaker, Cherry Hill

Anonymous, Bogota

Anonymous, Bordentown

Anonymous, Bradley Beach

Anonymous, Elizabeth

Anonymous, Hackensack

Anonymous, Jersey City

Anonymous, Manville

Anonymous, Rahway

Anonymous, Scotch Plains

Anonymous, Sewell

Anonymous, Teaneck

Anonymous, (City not given)

Betty Broecker, Collingswood

Brenda Schooley, Atlantic City

Bruce Carroll, Browns Mills

Camille Lorello, Freehold

Carol Hangstorfer, Egg Harbor Twp

Carrie Flail-Pogue, Estell Manor

Cihat Kansay, West Paterson

Cory Ivanko, Roselle

Cynthia Boggiano, Kearny

Danielle Patrucker, Mine Hill

Debbie Prince, Little Ferry

Deborah Burns-Bingham, Franklinville

Denise Lytle, Fords

Diane Del Mauro, Manchester

Dolores Clavijo, Palisades Park

Donna Lewallen, Lumberton

Eileen Forestal, Ocean Grove

Eli Pogue, Estell Manor

Erick Hoens, Westfield

Greg Kunsky, Mahwah

Ian Lazarus, Paterson

Irene Aranow-Yale, Eatontown

Irene Gritsei, Warren

Jacob Boll, Atlantic City

Janet Grotsky, New Milford

Joseph Crosta, Lakehurst

Joshua Seth Beckman, Washington Twp

Julie Doerrmann, Mullica Hill

Kenny Garcia, Clifton

Kristen Denisiuk, Forked River

Larisa Encarnacion, Hackensack

Lily Yu, Brick

Lorraine Scarna, Morganville

Lynne Goltz Jacob, West Orange

Margaux Gray, Cranford

Maritza Gonzalez, Maywood

Martha Coulter, Ocean View, Seaville

Maxey Beckman, Washington Township

Megan Klusza, Brick

Natalie Gayshun Beckman, Washington Township

Philip Jacob, West Orange

Ray Smith, Brick

Richard Sarkisian, Cranford

Roberta Weitze, Eatontown

Ron & Kim Arrigo, Trenton

Rosemary Fishbein-Werner, Egg Harbor Township

Stephen McDonald, Clark

Susan Bartose, Asbury Park

Suzan Colon, Camden

Tommy Lorello, Freehold

Travis Johnson, Paterson

Vanessa Scarna, Morganville

Veronica Lepore, Pompton Lakes

Victor Yu, Brick

New Mexico

Amanda Hilleque, Albuquerque

Amy Hile, Santa Fe

Angie Geffen, Santa Fe

Anonymous, Elkins

Anonymous, Santa Fe

Anonymous, Santa Fe

Anonymous, Santa Fe

Carla Garcia, Santa Fe

Carol E. Bailey, Santa Fe

Carrie Nichols, Santa Fe

Cassandra Perez, Santa Fe

Cliff W. Geffen, Santa Fe

Coby Dickson, Clovis

Dale Loper, Santa Fe

Donna Valverde, Sana Fe

Erin Wilkinson, Albuquerque

Jeff Bailey, Santa Fe

Jennifer Herbold, Santa Fe

Jesse Saunders, Santa Fe

Joi Holsapple, Santa Fe

Juan A. Vietorisz, Santa Fe

Karlin Hummel, Santa Fe

Kathleen (KB) Jensen, Santa Fe

Laura Willey-Saunders, Santa Fe

Lisa Boren-Wilding, Santa Fe

Luke Walker, Santa Fe

Margarita Garcia, Santa Fe

Mark Ramirez, Albuquerque

Nancy Harbison, Albuquerque

Patrick Ercolino, Santa Fe

Robert Huizar, Santa Fe

Scott Vollmar, ’01, Santa Fe

Shashonie Reins, Santa Fe

Sonia Garcia, Albuquerque

Stacy Wosika, Roswell

Tiffin Mabry, Silver City

Timothy Jensen, Santa Fe

Tommy Tischler, Santa Fe

Trudaline McNece, Santa Fe

New York

Aimee Whyte Solomon, Rochester

Al Noll, Pok

Alexandria Pucciarelli, Staten Island

Amanda Geffen, East Meadow

Andrea De Bold, Harriman

Andres Piedrahita, Flushing

Aneta Brodski, Rego Park

Angela Rotstein, New York

Anonymous, Bellport

Anonymous, Brewster

Anonymous, Brooklyn

Anonymous, Brooklyn

Anonymous, Commack

Anonymous, Croton

Anonymous, Croton

Anonymous, East Elmhurst

Anonymous, Hopewell Junction

Anonymous, Kew Gardens

Anonymous, Melville

Anonymous, New York

Anonymous, New York

Anonymous, New York

Anonymous, New York

Anonymous, New York

Anonymous, New York

Anonymous, Norwood

Anonymous, Rochester

Anonymous, Rochester

Anonymous, Rochester

Anonymous, Rochester

Anonymous, Rochester

Anonymous, Rochester

Anonymous, Rochester

Anonymous, Rochester

Anonymous, Rochester

Anonymous, Rochester

Anonymous, Rochester

Anonymous, Rochester

Anonymous, Rochester

Anonymous, Rome

Anonymous, Rome

Anonymous, South Glens Falls

Anonymous, Staten Island

Anonymous, Utica

Anonymous, West Babylon

Anonymous, West Hempstead

Anonymous, West Henrietta

Anonymous, West Henrietta

Anonymous, Whitesboro

Anonymous, Woodside

Anthony Adamo, New York

Arthur Hess, Long Island

Ashley Hofkamp, Rochester

Ashley Weller, Rochester

Astrid Jones, Rochester

Barbara Labrecque, Elmira

Betty Kasher, Brooklyn

Branton Stewart, Webster

Brian Saperstein, Brooklyn

Bruce Letzelter, Rochester

Bruce Saperstein, Brooklyn

Cammi Stelzer, Queens

Capricia Avery, Brooklyn

Carissa Thompson, Rochester

Carmen King, New York

Casey Kelly, Rochester

Catherine B. Boardman, Hopewell Junction

Catherine Stutzman, Rochester

Cathy (Schweber) Osterman, East Meadow

Cheryl Taddeo-Traina, North Wantagh

Chris Siepkowski, Queens

Chris Williams, Staten Island

Christine Kim, New York

Christopher Playford, Rochester

Claire J. Flynn, Manorville

Clayton Ide, East Rochester

Cody Harned, Brooklyn

Colleen Kazragis, Rome

Damaris Cruz, Brooklyn

Danny Biland, Middle Village

David Rivera, Bayside

David Sussman, Melville

Debbye Byrne, New York City

Debora C. Snyder, Lakeview

Diana Cho, New York

Diana Williams, Staten Island

Diane Plassey Gutierrez, Henrietta

Dorothy Wilkins, Rochester

Douglas MacMaster, Rochester

Edward Traina, North Wantagh

Edwinna Traina, North Wantagh

Eileen Todesco, Rochester

Elizabeth Voros, White Plains

Elspeth Coons, Pleasantville

Emily Blachly, Rochester

Erick Ketcham, Rome

Ernie Rivera, Bronx

Grover Odenthal, Port Chester

Gwen J. Conklin, Rochester

Heather Gerber, Rochester

Hinda Kasher, Brooklyn

Jacob Shamberg, New York

Janene Micheletti, Bayside

Jason Dietz, Staten Island

Jenn Fuller, Walden

Jennifer Bechard, Clifton Park

Jennifer Perlis, New York

Jerry Sears, Bronx

Jerry Solomon, Rochester

Jesse Horenstein, Brooklyn

Jessica Penny, Cortland

Joe Kolash, Rochester

Jonathan Terpak, Whitney Point

Joseph M. Guss, Jr., Bronx

Joseph Michael Saccente, Brooklyn

Joseph Williams, Willsboro

Julee Mayosky-Fama, East Meadow

Julie Mason, Rochester

Karen Decker, Watervliet

Katherine Delorenzo, Brooklyn

Kathie Holzwarth, West Henrietta

Katie Roberts, Bronx

Kevin Klucher, Rochester

Kevin Taylor, Gardiner

Kristin Kreckel, Brooklyn

Kym Cree, New York

Lalita Chaitoo, New York

Laura Patton, Rochester

Laurie Chevallier, Scottsville

LeeAnne Valentine, Rochester

Leela Chaitoo, New York

Lindsay Vine, Rochester

Linnae Janky, Long Island

Lisa Dewindt-Sommer, Pittsford

Lisa Loguidice, Brooklyn

Lizzie Povilauskas, Hicksville

M. Vincent, New Rochelle

Mara Stephens, New York

Marcia Reaver, Rochester

Marian Hernandez, Astoria

Marianne Midy, MA, CCC, SLP, Massapequa

Marilyn Mitchell, Rochester

Marisa Bernardo, Farmingville

Marsha Wetzel, Rochester

Martha Anger, Rochester

Mauro Magliocchino, Hawthorne

Melissa Feder-Piasek, Rochester

Michael Attwell, Albany

Michael J. Russo, Scarsdale

Michael Kaufer, New York

Michael Locke, Sr., West Monroe

Michelle Peterson, Rochester

Mike Barrett, Rochester

Milana Grinman, Brooklyn

Milton Saperstein, Brooklyn

Nancy Angermaier, Sayville

Nicholas Palazzo III, Nanuet

Nowell Busch, Rochester

Onudeah Nicolarakis, Briarwood

Pamela R. Conley, Rochester

Patricia Schoenfeld, South Hempstead

Patrick Graybill, Rochester

Patrick Halcro, New York City

Patrick Lynch, New Rochelle

Paul Keller, Webster

Paul W. “Kokomo” Waller, Plattsburgh

Philip E. Giambaresi, New York

Priscilla Leiter, Webster

Rachael Ridgeway, Rochester

Rafael Pinkhasov Pinchas, Hillcrest

Richard Beckman, Merrick

Richard Haelen, Staten Island

Rita Manzella Dietz, ’75, Staten Island

Ritchie Bryant, Rochester

Robert Rubin, Tuckahoe

Robert Tawney, Webster

Ronald Giffin, Riverhead

Rosemary Kuplicki, Rochester

Roy Stelzer, Ozone Park

Roy Weintraub, Brooklyn

Roz O’Hea, Guilderland

Sandra Neves, New Rochelle

Sarah Jerger, New York

Sean Kingsley, Ozone Park

Shabnam Razmpour, Rochester

Shiran Zhavian, Flushing

Simi Zfati, Bklyn

Sofia Seitchik, Rego Park

Stacey Betteridge, Rochester

Stanley Nasukiewicz, Dover Plains

Stefane Horshinski, Oxford

Steven Schneiderman, New York City

Susan Attwell, Albany

Susan Degnan, Manhasset

Susan Jones, Howard Beach

Susan Manley, Rochester

Susan Saperstein, Brooklyn

Susan Sussman, New York

Suzanne Schuler, Montgomery

Terri Rivera, Bronx

Timothy Conley, Rush

Tom Steele, New York

Tom Willard, Rochester

Tommy Reynolds, Oswego

Tony Dombrowski, Plattsburgh

Trina Walling, Brooklyn

Valdies O’Brien, Rochester

Warren Keller, Webster

Warren Motter, Elmira

Wayne Vincent, New Rochelle

Wendy Bachman, Hollis

Weston C. Andrews, Rochester

Will Hayes, Rochester

William Wiley, Rome

North Carolina

Adrean McCann, Lexington

Alicia Price, Greensboro

Amy Phillips, Morganton

Angela Harrison, Fayetteville

Angie Foster, Morganton

Anonymous, Conover

Anonymous, Greensboro

Anonymous, Kinston

Anonymous, Lexington

Anonymous, Morganton

Anonymous, Stony Point

Anonymous, Wilmington

Anonymous, Wilson

Anonymous, Wilson

April Bottoms, Charlotte

Beverly Fletcher-Woodel, Morganton

Bobbie McKenzie, Charlotte

C. Samuel Safran, Greensboro

Celeste Boswell, Fuquay-Varina

Chris Boswell, Fuquay-Varina

Christina Luttrell, Clemmons

Dianne Fales Wright, ’77, G-’79, Wilson

Eric Peirson, Elizabeth City

Fadi Abu-Shaaban, Raleigh

Gerry Turner, Morganton

Hal W. Wright, ’66, Wilson

Heather Foster, Morganton

Herbert Pickell, Bailey

J. Sterling White, Clemmons

Jake Sussman, Charlotte

Jana Lollis, Morganton

John Bottoms, Charlotte

Juliann Bristol, Gastonia

Karen Hazen, McLeansville

Kathy Apperson, Waxhaw

Kathy Lackey, Winston-Salem

Keith Clark, Matthews

Kyle Wilkes, Kill Devil Hills (Outer Banks)

Larry D. Smolik, Charlotte

Linda Lee Pagels, ’93, Raleigh

Lisa Fulk Vroman, Charlotte

Maria Schroeder, Etowah

Mark D. Jones, Boiling Springs

Mary Jeannie Parris, Wilson

Maryrose Claussen, Morganton

Matthew Gatlin, Charlotte

Melissa Hargrove, Greenville

Melissa Shumate, Morganton

Randi Pakula, Wilson

Sandy Rae Scott, Greenville

Scott Skelton, Morganton

Sharon Hurley, Morganton

Tanya Breckon, Stoney Creek

Tommy (TJ) Moses, Jr., Morganton

Tracey Jeffries, Milton

Travis Clevenger, Henderson

Vincent Clark, Matthews

William Heath, Seven Springs

North Dakota

Anonymous, Grand Forks

Anonymous, Williston

Jeremy Sebelius, Fargo

Stephen Flaten, Fargo

Ohio

Alfred Lepka, Berea

Alyson Camfield, Columbus

Amber Ricker, Archbold

Anika Gardner-Deas, Columbus

Ann Benedict, Cincinnati

Anonymous, Cincinnati

Anonymous, Columbus

Anonymous, Columbus

Anonymous, Columbus

Anonymous, Columbus

Anonymous, Dublin

Anonymous, Dublin

Anonymous, Huber Heights

Anonymous, West Carrollton

Anonymous, Wooster

Betsy Taper, Toledo

Billy Barron, Cincinnati

Brandie Newell, Marion

Brandon Shank, North Lewisburg

Calvin Doudt, Fairlawn

Carleton Cunningham, Columbus

Catherine Buchanan, Toledo

Chelsea Ridolfo, Croton

Christopher Cooley, Westerville

Cindy Czocher, Twinsburg

D. Sommer, Elyria

Daniel Kopp, Columbus

Danny Barrett, Columbus

Dara Baril, Columbus

David Krisko, Cincinnati

Dawn Watts, Columbus

Evelyn Prokopchuk, Massillon

Gary Lazarek, Columbus

Georgia Garrison, Grove City

Grace A., Columbus

Gulhan Kamile Kutlu, Columbus

Heather Willman, Middletown

Howard E. Snyder, Perrysburg

Ira J. Rothenberg, Columbus

Jacqueline Todd, Union

Jacquelyn Doudt, Fairlawn

James Lehr, Mount Gilead

Janene Huffstater, Westerville

Janise Watkins, Cleveland

Jeffrey Lee DuPree, Cincinnati

Jerry Claus, Sandusky

Joanne Ferguson, Sheffield Lake

Jody M. Felter, Columbus

Joseph Artino, Lewis Center

Judy M. Schuld, Fairview Park

Julia Eichelberger, Cincinnati

Kathy Spencer, Vandalia

Kent Nemeth, Elyria

Kristy Strittmatter, Fairport Harbor

Lori Huff Wilson, Worthington

Lori Lehr, Mount Gilead

Lori Peters, Hilliard

Lori Rosen Malott, Cincinnati

Mark Howdieshell, South Euclid

Michael Meadows, Hilliard

Michelle Anthony, Dayton

Michelle Bowersmith, Johnstown

Michelle Czocher, Sagamore Hills

Michelle Meadows, Sunbury

Michelle Taylor, Columbus

Monte Hoover, Steubenville

Moondancer Koscielski, Cleveland

Nick Aspidow, Westerville

Rachel Miller, Aurora

Raymond Seal, Elyria

Rob Underhill, Columbus

Robert D. Garrison, Grove City

Robin Viall, Columbus

Rory Stewart, Mayfield Heights

Roseanne Krisko, Cincinnnati

Roseanne Prokopchuk, Dent

Samantha Ackroyd, Cleveland

Selena Millman, Cleveland

Shadi Ghazanfari, Dublin

Shannon Odneal, Dublin

Stephanie S. Kesterke, Youngstown

Susan Buza, Columbus

Tina Carter, Gahanna

Tonya Black, Columbus

Traci Matuszak, Columbus

Trena Shank, North Lewisburg

Verne Taylor, Westerville

William J. Penny, Pickerington

Oklahoma

Anonymous, Norman

Anonymous, Purcell

James Cunningham, Sperry

Leann Cayer, The Village

Sharon Baker, Tulsa

Steven Fewel, Jr., Muskogee

Tom Hoke, Oklahoma City

Oregon

Ann Skoe, Canby

Anonymous, Monmouth

Anonymous, Portland

Anonymous, Portland

Anonymous, Portland

Bentley Fink, Salem

Chris Blythe, Corvallis

Christopher Wiggins, Salem

David Marcy, Roseburg

Dena Graboski, Central Point

George Myers, Wilsonville

Heath Goodall, Monmouth

John Freeman, Newberg

Julie Reis, Monmouth

Kyra Cavalli, Central Point

Lyn Thompson, Medford

Marianne Skuzinski, Portland

Marina McIntire, Eugene

Mary Ward, Milwaukie

Matthew Seiden, Gresham

Micah Brown, Portland

Olin Fortney, Rickreall

Robert Scheffel, Keizer

Roy Cee, Wolf Creek

Sarah Hafer, Albany

Stephanie Proctor, Beaverton

T.N. Green, Jr., Salem

Tod Vogel, Medford

Tressa Johnson, Eugene

Valerie Neck, Talent

Pennsylvania

Alexander Antal, Philadelphia

Anonymous, Bath

Anonymous, Cabot

Anonymous, Carroll Valley

Anonymous, Indiana

Anonymous, Mechanicsburg

Anonymous, Mechanicsburg

Anonymous, Media

Anonymous, Philadelphia

Anonymous, Philadelphia

Anonymous, Pittsburgh

Anonymous, Reading

Anonymous, Schuylkill Haven

Billy Bun, Langhorne

Billy Shields, Boothwyn

Bob Shilling, Philadelphia

Brandy Otto, Kingston

Carl Frels, Dalton

Carl Way, Philadelphia

Carol Haskins Walker, Collegeville

Charles McFowan, Havertown

Chris Chmaj, Dunmore

Chuck Gallagher, Jr., Nottingham

Colleen Farrell, Glenolden

Cren Quigley, Drexel Hill

Daniel Sheppeck, Ambridge

David Dunkleberger, Doylestown

David Seitchik, Elkins Park

Dawn Schriver, Scranton

Debbie Belanger, Shickshinny

Dina Zeplin, Clarks Summit

Domonic Gordine, Philadelphia

Edward J. Williams, Drexel Hill

Elizabeth Bean, Parker Ford

Elizabeth J. Werner, Plumsteadville

Elizabeth McFowan, Norristown

Elizabeth Perlis, Columbia

Erin Myers, State College

Erin Smith, Collegeville

Ernest Wilcox, Hershey

Ewa Kowalewska, Philadelphia

Gabriel Lindeman, Philadelphia

Grace Shirk-Emmons, East Petersburg

Jack Antal, Norristown

James Macgill, Sewickley

Janey Greenwald, Waverly

Jeff Janaszek, Bethel Park

Jennifer Rago, Bridgeport

Jessica Demme, Cranberry Twp

Joey Kelly, Lancaster

John Antal, Philadelphia

JoLee Hendrickson, Springdale

Joseph Farrell, Jr., Glenolden

Karen M. Kennedy, Haverford Township

Katherine Feldmann, Philadelphia

Kendall Davenport, Philadelphia

Kerry Werner, Philadelphia

Kevin Sanderlin, York

Kim Blow, Morrisville

Kristen Egnatovitch, Philadelphia

Kristin Macgill, Sewickley

Linda Niglio Langer, Pittsburgh

Lori Schmidt, Scranton

Lynette Mattiacci, Philadelphia

Maritona Mendez, Philadelphia

Marlon Wynne, Philadelphia

Martha Kirby, Waynesboro

Mary Boas Hayes, Havertown

Matthew Palanti, Hermitage

Maureen Dye, North Wales

Melly Miller, Allentown

Michael Pachuilo, North Wales

Monica Collier, Philadelphia

P.J. Mattiacci, Philadelphia

Paulette Fisher, Bala Cynwyd

Peggy Antal, Norristown

Raul Mendez, Philadelphia

Ray Langford, Philadelphia

Rebecca Handley, Ridley Park

Richard W. Stewart, Philadelphia

Robert Dunn, Philadelphia

Roberto Palella, Langhorne

Ron Rood, Jr., Scranton

Rose Ann Goodman, Kingston

S. Kathleen Schipani, Philadelphia

Sondra Kitchen, Pittsburgh

Stanley Pendze, Philadelphia

Sue Grady, Shillington

Thomas Strunk, Reading

Todd Czubek, Waverly

Travis Oshman, North Wales

Wendy Murphy, Pittsburgh

Wickified Miller, Allentown

Rhode Island

Anonymous, Tiverton

Gilbert Valdez, Tiverton

Holly A. Bucci, Warwick

Mary Lomastro, Coventry

Michelle Fernandes, East Providence

Roberta A. Greene, Cranston

Sean Sullivan, Warwick

Todd Murano, Providence

Winnie Tunison, Cranston

South Carolina

Andrea Johnson, Columbia

Anonymous, Anderson

Anonymous, Charleston

Anonymous, Charleston

Anonymous, Columbia

Anonymous, Columbia

Anonymous, Duncan

Anonymous, Eastover

Anonymous, Lexington

Anonymous, Longs

Anonymous, Myrtle Beach

Anonymous, Spartanburg

Anonymous, Spartanburg

Anonymous, Spartanburg

Anonymous, West Columbia

Black-Rose J., Columbia

Carolyn Williamson, Mount Pleasant

Chris Johnson, Columbia

Fred Singletary, Florence

Georginia Fitzpatrick, Spartanburg

Jillian Price, Greer

Kathryn Starn, Myrtle Beach

Larry and Jean Holloway, Spartanburg

Lorraine Irby Barnes, Columbia

Rhonda Boor, Rock Hill

Richard E. Van Patten, Beaufort

Sasha Brown, Hilton Head

William L. Greene, Moncks Corner

South Dakota

Angela Rasmussen, Harrisburg

Anonymous, Salem

Anonymous, Sioux Falls

Anonymous, Sioux Falls

Anonymous, Sioux Falls

Anonymous, Sioux Falls

Anonymous, Sioux Falls

Anonymous, Tyndall

Arlene Gunderson, Sioux Falls

Billy Miles, Sioux Falls

Brandon Hill, Sioux Falls

Chelsea Tobin, Pierpont

Cheryl (Holmes) Brimmer, Sioux Falls

Cindy Q. Skjeveland, Sioux Falls

Cliff Pearce, Sioux Falls

Dana Miles, Sioux Falls

David Hoffman, Sioux Falls

Deb Skjeveland, Sioux Falls

Egina Beldon, Sioux Falls

Eric Kaika, Sioux Falls

Heidi Branch, Sioux Falls

Henry Evans, Sioux Falls

James Cartledge, Sioux Falls

James DeBee, Sioux Falls

James Johnson, Sioux Falls

Jason Gunderson, Sioux Falls

Jeff Branch, Sioux Falls

Jennifer Miller, Salem

Jessica Kinney Phillips, Sioux Falls

Jimmy Beldon, Sioux Falls

Jo Schumack, Sioux Falls

Jody Olson, Madison

John Skjeveland, Sioux Falls

Kevin Barber, Sioux Falls

Laura Williams, Sioux Falls

Lisa Lafrance, Sioux Falls

M.E. Barwacz, Salem

Mark Gunderson, Sioux Falls

Marlena Ramborger, Sioux Falls

Melissa Draganac-Hawk, Sioux Falls

Michael Brimmer, Sioux Falls

Pamela Meinhardt, Sioux Falls

Roger Kraft, Sioux Falls

Samuel Hawk, Sioux Falls

Sheri Lynn Brundell, Ipswich

Sonny Rasmussen, Sioux Falls

Tennessee

Anonymous, Maryville

Anonymous, Maryville

Anonymous, Nashville

Anonymous, Oak Ridge

April K. Haggard, Seymour

Ben Hollingsworth, Knoxville

Benjamin Underwood, Knoxville

Chris B., Robbins

Crystal Westerwal, Soddy Daisy

Elizabeth Overland, Bartlett

Ellen Doyle, Memphis

Janis S. Carney, Nashville

Jennifer Piroth Ulschak, Silver Point

Johnny Williams, Murfreesboro

Karen Browne, Brentwood

Keith Murphy, Ooltewah

Lauren Tucker, Crossville

Le’Mar-San Hullans, Jr., Lewisburg

Nancy E. Watson, Lebanon

Paul Robertson, Kodak

Randall Haggard, Seymour

Robert Furman, Knoxville

Texas

Alec D. Turnbull, San Antonio

Ann Horn, Austin

Anonymous, Austin

Anonymous, Austin

Anonymous, Austin

Anonymous, Austin

Anonymous, Austin

Anonymous, Austin

Anonymous, Austin

Anonymous, Austin

Anonymous, Austin

Anonymous, Austin

Anonymous, Austin

Anonymous, Austin

Anonymous, Austin

Anonymous, Austin

Anonymous, Big Spring

Anonymous, Denison

Anonymous, El Paso

Anonymous, Elgin

Anonymous, Keller

Anonymous, Lubbock

Anonymous, Lubbock

Anonymous, McKinney

Anonymous, Port Arthur

Anonymous, San Antonio

Anonymous, San Antonio

Anonymous, San Marcos

Antonia Holcomb, Mesquite

Ashleigh Smith, Houston

Ashley O’Niell, Austin

Avonne Brooker-Rutowski, Austin

Barbara Duve, Austin

Bernadette De La Cruz, Corpus Christi

Bonner Brown, Austin

Brandy Childers, Austin

Brian Baell, Lubbock

Britni Stephenson, Orange

Byron Bridges, Austin

Carmen Tejada, Allen

Carol Christ, Austin

Catherine Baker, McAllen

Chris Hamilton, Austin

Chris Spalding, Fort Worth

Christine Carr, Austin

Christopher Kearney, Dallas

Cynthia Clifton, Houston

Cynthia Nagy, Plano

Daniel Gough, Beaumont

Danielle Hunt, Corpus Christi

David Hunter, Beaumont

David Tomlinson, Austin

Debra Usener, Austin

Denise M. Stokes, Fort Worth

Denise Wolfe, Crosby

Dennis Lotz, Austin

Dianna G. Elledge, Lewisville

Don Miller, Austin

Douglas Moore, Cedar Creek

Dylan Westbury, Arlington

Elizabeth A. Parish, Robinson

Ella Ly, Austin

Emily Baker, Austin

Emmanuel Eziashi, Houston

Erika Domatti-Thomas, Austin

Georgia Jureski, Houston

Heather Berry, Austin

Heather Herzig, Austin

Herbert Picou, Dallas

James Eckber, Fort Worth

James Heater, Dalhart

Jana Bielfeldt, Houston

Janette Lyon, Arlington

Jay T. Levine, San Antonio

Jean Andrews, Beaumont

Jennie Boatman, Round Rock

Jenny Contreras, Beaumont

Jessica Kuehne, Ennis

Jo Ellen Hall, Spring

Joanie F. Hansen, Austin

Jody Hamilton, Austin

John Kendrick, Kyle

Jose O. Velasquez, San Antonio

Joy Enos, Austin

Julia Renda, Dallas

Julie Lotz, Austin

Justin Adkins, Austin

Justin Ashton, Austin

Katrina Rogers, Big Spring

Keith Baker, Austin

Kevin Harrer, Austin

Kevin Seaman, El Paso

Kimberly Mitchell-Johnson, Beaumont

Krista Lee, Austin

Kristen Hejl, Bastrop

Kristina Flores, Corpus Christi

Krystina Adkins, Austin

Ladonna M. Snyder, Austin

Lance Mann, Austin

Leslie Hussey, Austin

Lori Cummings, Lubbock

Mack Harris, Arlington

Marianne Sasseen, Rowlett

Marie Dickinson, Austin

Marilyn Nixon, Austin

Mark W. Johnston, Austin

Martha Scribner, Pearland

Mary Dickson, Lubbock

Mary Harvard, Austin

Melissa DeLana, Beaumont

Melissa Marino, Houston

Melissa Schiber, Mesquite

Melly Serrano, Austin

Meme Kerr, Austin

Michael Brewster, Waxahachie

Michael F. Wynne, Jr., Austin

Michael McMahon, Austin

Mike Bostick, Lubbock

Mike Clifton, Houston

Mindy Moore, Austin

Morton Goldstein, Plano

Naomi Scott, Spring

Nathie Marbury, Austin

Ninotchka Beavers, Dallas

Pam Scurlock, New Braunfels

Penny Hoke, Humble

Poorna Kushalnagar, Houston

Raja Kushalnagar, Pearland

Raylene Lotz, Austin

Richard A. Rendon, Seagoville

Richard Jones, Austin

Robert L. Umberger, Waco

Roberto Sandoval, Austin

Robyn Duve, Beaumont

Ron Hovinga, Cedar Creek

RoseAnn Ammons, Austin

Roxann Barrera, McAllen

Roy Lotz, Austin

Ruth Arellano, Austin

Ryan Jones, Sachse

Sammy Oates, Austin

Sandi Mitchem, Austin

Sandy Kimball, Austin

Sarah Carlson, Austin

Scott Roberts, Houston

Shannon Bertling, Austin

Sharon Joplin, Spring

Stacey Butner, Beaumont

Stella F. Egbert, Austin

Susan Klingaman, San Antonio

Susie Kornkven, Austin

Terrell Brittain, Beaumont

Terri Levine, San Antonio

Terrie Williams, Vidor

Tracey Michol, Kingwood

Trevor Patten, Austin

Victor Arellano, Austin

Virginia Salter Nester, Buda

Walter P. Kelley, PhD, Austin

William “Bill” Jacobs, Austin

William Bell, Arlington

Zachary Rietz, Grapevine

Utah

Andrea Beringer, Ogden

Anonymous, Provo

Anonymous, Riverton

Anonymous, Salt Lake City

Anonymous, Salt Lake City

Anonymous, Sandy

Anonymous, West Jordan

Anonymous, West Jordan

Bobby Giles, American Fork

Bonnie Bass, Salt Lake City

Cathy Holt, Utah

Christina MacNeil, Saratoga

Christopher Palaia, Draper

Clay Anderson, Herriman

Courtney Ruff, Salt Lake City

Danielle Crosby, Riverton

Donald Crouch, Salt Lake City

Duane Kinner, West Jordan

Eli McCowan, Salt Lake City

Erika Fontana, North Salt Lake

Erin Kelly, Salt Lake City

Franceli Robles, Salt Lake City

Heidi Immell, South Jordan

James T. Martin, Salt Lake City

Jodi Kinner, West Jordan

Julie Smith, Salt Lake City

Katie Jackson, Sandy

Ken Garison, Bountiful

Kimm McConnachie, Holladay

Kristen Paterson, Taylorsville

Kristi Mortensen, Salt Lake City

Leanna Turman, West Jordan

Marc E. Chance, Salt Lake City

Marion West, South Jordan

Mary Smetana, Sandy

Mike Holland, Lehi

MinnieMae Wilding-Diaz, Riverton

Rebecca Felt, Salt Lake City

Renee Veteto, Salt Lake City

Rollin S. Jones, Taylorsville

Ron Nelson, Slc

Ruth Ann Wilding, Roy

Sarah Parker, Saratoga Springs

Trenton Marsh, Murray

ZanDraya Schwab, Herriman

Vermont

Andy Foster, Cambridge

Christopher Branagan, Brattleboro

James Parker, Williamstown

Kelley Duran, North Fayston

Michael Carter, Brattleboro

Rachel Loftus, Bondville

S. Keith Payne, Middlebury

Sophia Brunton, Brattleboro

Virginia

Abby Outlaw, Williamsburg

Alan Reeves, Stafford

Alex Richey, Jr., Alexandria

Alfred D. Wilhelm, Jr., Ashburn

Ali Khalaf, Arlington

Alison L. Aubrecht, Alexandria

Amy Tussing, Richmond

Annie Barrow, Williamsburg

Anonymous, Alexandria

Anonymous, Alexandria

Anonymous, Alexandria

Anonymous, Arlington

Anonymous, Arlington

Anonymous, Dublin

Anonymous, Fredericksburg

Anonymous, Fredericksburg

Anonymous, Fredericksburg

Anonymous, Fredericksburg

Anonymous, Herndon

Anonymous, Lorton

Anonymous, Manassas

Anonymous, Merrifield

Anonymous, Merrifield

Anonymous, Richmond

Anonymous, Richomnd

Anonymous, Springfield

Anonymous, Staunton

Anonymous, Sterling

Anonymous, Virginia Beach

Anonymous, Virginia Beach

Anonymous, Virginia Beach

Anonymous, Williamsburg

Anonymous, Williamsburg

Anonymous, Yorktown

April Fowler, Williamsburg

Ashlee Parnell, Williamsburg

Ashleigh Bryant, Williamsburg

Barbie Rauch, Locust Grove

Benny Warden, Manassas

Billy McCormack, Williamsburg

Blake Hairston, Williamsbrurg

Bob Lenderman, Springfield

Brenda Sue (Underwood) Pickering, Herndon

Brittnay Keating, Williamsburg

Bruce Combs, Williamsburg

Carla Crews, Ashland

Carolyn Dilks, Alexandria

Cathy Russo, Fairfax

Charles H. Witt, Merrifield

Chiquita Gwaltney, Williamsburg

Chris Volz, Williamsburg

Christine Pruitt, Fredericksburg

Christy Bowers, Roanoke

Cynobia Demps, Stafford

Cynthia Antaya, Falls Church

Darrell Avery, Hopewell

David Murphy, Sr., Virginia Beach

Debra Suzanne Garner, Richmond

Denise Proulx, Centreville

Donald Ames, Burke

Doreen J. Solar, Centreville

Dorothea Mortensen, Springfield

Elizabeth Lee, Alexandria

Emily Dobbs, Fairfax Station

Eric Spanbauer, Fredericksburg

Eric Tomas, Bristow

Esme Farb, Arlington

Esther Drake, Springfield

Ethan Kane, Williamsburg

Evan Eckles, Williamsburg

George John Herberger, Reston

Gerald Pickering, Alexandria

Giuseppe Messina, Williamsburg

Gloria Mills, Springfield

Grace Duff, Williamsburg

Hannah Taylor, Williamsburg

Hedy Taylor, Richmond

Helena Ngalle, Springfield

Ivy A. Bennett, Lynchburg

Jan Hafer, Fredericksburg

Janet Davis, Woodbridge

Jason Bard, Lorton

Jeanne Lavelle, Fairfax

Jeff N., Virginia Beach

Jennifer King, Williamsburg

Jennifer Lavelle, Fairfax

Jennifer Walrath, Williamsburg

John Walrath, Williamsburg

Jon Lee, Chesapeake

Joseph Cunningham, Williamsburg

Joseph Kopas, Virginia Beach

Josephine Bergner, Bluemont

Josh Walrath, Williamsburg

Joshua Flynn, Williamsburg

Joyce Pierce, Falls Church

K. Bonnie Person, Ashland

Katherine Gabany, Warrenton

Katie Wigginton, Williamsburg

Katy Rodgers, Williamsburg

Kerri Cianciotti, Williamsburg

Kim Pare, Manassas

Laurel Mills, Springfield

LeLe Ngalle, Springfield

Liz Craige, Williamsburg

Lowell Mills, Springfield

Margaret Buel, Springfield

Marie Shook, Franconia

Marvin Buel, Alexandria

Megan E. Marinaro, Arlington

Meghan Rodgers, Williamsburg

Melanie Sutherland, Alexandria

Melissa Lawton, Alexandria

Michael Mack, Manassas

Michael Sprouse, Hampton

Michele Mulligan-Lagutin, Alexandira

Michelle Durrett, Radford

Mike Enticknap, Richmond

Nancy Cowles, Great Falls

Nancy Rarus, Herndon

Nathan Montoya, Springfield

Pat Fahed Trice, G-’83, Richmond

Patricia Raswant, Oak Hill

Patricia Zimmet, Ashburn

Patti Taylor, Blacksburg

Paul Rauch, Locust Grove

Phil Gabany, Warrenton

Phillip Barnett, Williamsburg

Poh-Pin Lee, Fairfax

Rachael Martin, Williamsburg

Rachel Burton, Herndon

ReBecca Bennett, Fredericksburg

Rebecca Fadem, Alexandria

Rebecca Goldenbaum, Arlington

Ricky Taylor, Hopewell

Robert de Beck, Alexandria

Robert Mason, Arlington

Samantha King, Williamsburg

Sarah Balfour, Chesapeake

Sarah Morgan, Williamsburg

Sarah Owens, Williamsburg

Sarah Young, Williamsburg

Selina English, Vienna

Sondra McCoy, Norfolk

Stephan Rodgers, Williamsburg

Stephen Rosen, Smithfield

Tahir Rathore, Alexandria

Tamara Smith, Williamsburg

Terry Rodgers, Williamsburg

Thomas Noh, Alexandria

Thomas V. Drake, Springfield

Tiffany Grifana, Williamsburg

Timothy Trotto, Alexandria

Tonya Custalow, Richmond

Torbet Lovelace, Williamsburg

Tracey Hoffman, Culpeper

Traci Lee, Chesapeake

William Rauch III, Locust Grove

Washington

Adam Novsam, Seattle

Alan Zinza, Seattle

Alexandra Simpson, Federal Way

Alice Renteria, Vancouver

Anonymous, Federal Way

Anonymous, Issaquah

Anonymous, Kent

Anonymous, Lynnwood

Anonymous, Marysville

Anonymous, Olympia

Anonymous, Seattle

Anonymous, Wenatchee

Arthur Smith, Federal Way

Brian Cook, Spokane

Bruce Visser, Seattle

Carolyn A. Engle Ring, Burbank

Christine Visser, Seattle

Colleen Obrien, Vancouver

D.J. Rowse, Seattle

Dan Brubaker, Seattle

Dave Scotton, Seattle

David H. Wrignt, Seattle

David Prevatt, Federal Way

David Schiff, Des Moines

Dawn Carroll, Tacoma

Dawn Goodwin, Snohomish

Don Pratt, Blaine

Edward Martin, Renton

Elizabeth Cordy, Port Orchard

Ellie Savidge, Seattle

Eric Babb, Edmonds

Eric Scheir, Shoreline

Erin Thomas, Bothell

Gabriel Love, Lake Stevens

Gabrielle Curtis-Hopkinson, Seattle

Heather A. Saunders-Roth, Grapeview

Heidi Aulenbach, Seattle

Heidi Blankenship, Belleuve

Hester Leila Hale Petersen, Lake Forest Park

Jena Floyd, Seattle

Joan Forshay, Puyallup

Julia Petersen, Seattle

Kathleen Lynch, Seattle

Kim Nungesser, Seattle

Kimberly Curry, Maple Valley

Lance Forshay, Puyallup

Linda Machalski, Lummi Island

Lindell Abel, Bothell

Lisa Douglass, Sammamish

Lisa Pizzurro Turay, Seattle

Lynneth Martinez, Lake Stevens

Michael Gay, Kent

Mike White, Seattle

P. Diane Rohde, Buckley

Paul Stone, Yakima

Raymond Bateh, Federal Way

Richard Jacobs, Edmonds

Robert Drake, Seattle

Rodney Navratil, Spokane

Ronise Barreras, Seattle

Rosey Duffy, Seattle

Shauna Ward, Bothell

Silvia Lemmo, Seattle

Stacey Delaune, Seattle

Stacy Frantzen, Seattle

Suzanne Greenberg, Vashon

Terry Dockter, Seattle

Toni Stromberg, Vancouver

Tyler DeShaw, Seattle

Wayne Hansen, Renton

West Virginia

Alvin Amberg, Charles Town

Anonymous, Clarksburg

Anonymous, McMechen

Donald Tress, Falling Waters

Earl Hollen, Hedgesville

Eddie Littleton, Cross Lanes

Judith Treesberg, Bakerton

Michael Cipriani, Wellsburg

Wisconsin

Alexander Matsche, Oshkosh

Amy June Rowley, Franklin

Amy Keim, Delavan

Angela Hoag, Whitewater

Anonymous, Delavan

Anonymous, Madison

Anonymous, Milwaukee

Anonymous, Milwaukee

Anonymous, Milwaukee

Anonymous, Milwaukee

Anonymous, Stoughton

Anonymous, Whitewater

April Huber, New Holstein

Audrey Kludtke, Elkhorn

Barbara Young, Milwaukee

Belinda Monigan Carroll, Delavan

Billy Mauldin, Madison

Brittany A. Leuzinger, Monroe

Carla Scheurle, Pewaukee

Charlotte Kinney, Mequon

Cheryl Schmidtke, Kenosha

Christopher C. Rawlings, Elkhorn

Christopher Woodfill, Delavan

Courtney Gunville, Delavan

David Brody, Madison

David Letkiewicz, Milwaukee

Dean Kelly, Darien

Derek Kangas, Tomahawk

Elissa Heidke, Appleton

Erin Hill, Elkhorn

Gary A. Fitts, Oak Creek

Gretchen Buehler, Sparta

Heather Walker, Delavan

Helmut Schmidtke, Kenosha

Jamie Nygaard, Madison

Janet Perry, Racine

Jeanne Kujawa, Kimberly

Jerrod Keim, Delavan

Jim Inwood, Milton

Joel Mankowski, Greenfield

JosT Barraza, Milwaukee

Karen DeFalco, Delavan

Karla Gunn, Milton

Kirby Kujawa, Oshkosh

Kyla Mawhinney, Janesville

Kyle Schwent, Elkhorn

Lamont Klecot, Burlington

Laura Johnson, Brodhead

Laurie Evans, Fitchburg

Linda Barbian Russell, Madison

Linda R. Ginter, Mount Horeb

Lynne Ostergen, Genoa City

Margie Wawrrzonek, S. Milwaukee

Martha Zielinski, Delavan

Michael Maffucci, Oconomowoc

Paul Fuerst, Waunakee

Peter Schultz, Janesville

Richard Steinbach, Burlington

Roger Carroll, Lake Geneva

Roman Drymalski, Darien

Rosemary LeDuc, Chippewa Falls

Roy Stubbs, Middleton

Ryan Kelly, Darien

Sarah Peeks, Deerfield

Steven Fuerst, Delavan

Susie Kelly, Darien

Suzette Fuerst, Delavan

Tammy Hartmann, Germantown

Terry Stennes, Janesville

Thomas Armato, Delavan

Tim & Debbie Rommelfanger, Delavan

Troy Anderson, Siren

Zuhair Alsaegh, Delavan

Wyoming

Kaitlin Bays, Casper

Ms. Zentura, Casper

Canada

Alberta

Anita Mazzuca, Edmonton

Anonymous, Edmonton

Douglas Bernhardt, Calgary

Jennzy Waterfield, Edmonton

Robert Chorniak, Hinton

British Columbia

Anonymous, Port Moody

Arlene Robins, Vancouver

Carly Romer, West Vancouver

Jennifer Zuvic (Edgar), North Delta

Kevin Ettinger, Vancouver

Teresa Kollias, Vancouver

Manitoba

Anonymous, Winnipeg

Rick Zimmer, Winnipeg

Newfoundland and Labrador

Nancy Lynn Dillon, St. Mary’s

Ontario

Alexis Domney, Belleville

Amanda Ranger, Thunder Bay

Amy Parsons, Toronto

Anonymous, Ottawa

Anonymous, Ottawa

Anonymous, Ottawa

Anonymous, Toronto

Anonymous, Toronto

Anthony Cashin, Kitchener

Carolyn Lawrance, Milton

Chris Adams, Kitchener

Chris Kenopic, Georgetown

Christa Senitza, St. Catharines

Christina Tayman, Toronto

Christy Elliott, Sudbury

CK McKelvey, Toronto

Claudia Bidwell, Toronto

Darryl Hackett, Ottawa

David Wiesblatt, Hamilton

Debbie Friesen, London

Denise Desroches, Milton

Frank Robitaille, London

J.A. Kraemer

Janet Martino, Georgetown

Janice Drake, Burlington

Jason Morden, Petrolia

Jeff Panasuik, Toronto

Kelly Sweers, Toronto

Krisztian Gyori, London

Kwok-Wai Chan, Markham

Linda Wall, Milton

Macklin Youngs, Milton

Maryann Barnes, Hamilton

Maryann Chmiel, St. Catharines

Matthew Delaney, Mississauga

Matthew Mercer, Brockville

Megan Youngs, Milton

Nancy Travis Blanchard, Brampton

Patrick Clement, Brantford

Paul LeDrew, Toronto

Rita M. LeDrew, Toronto

Rohan Smith, Toronto

Ron Hall, Cambridge

Rose Rumball, Barrie

S.P. Tetreault, Windsor

Sally Wall, Mississauga

Steve Burrows, Toronto

Tamara Witcher, Milton

Tammy Murphy, Milton

Taras (Terry) Kuzminski, Toronto

Tim Mallach, London

Trisha Small, Toronto

Vance Youngs, Milton

Québec

Anonymous, LaSalle

Paul Girardin, Montreal

Saskatchewan

Earl Trofimenkoff, Saskatoon

Leona Birley, Regina

Walter Mason, Saskatoon

Bill Gregory, (City and province not given)

Australia

Peter Bulmer, Bendigo

Claire J. Chapman, Baxter

E.D. Chapman, Baxter

Emma L. Chapman, Baxter

Rod Chapman, Baxter

Philip Waters, Melbourne

Peta & Daryl, Tasmania

Gail “Dolphin Lady,” Ballarat

Anonymous, Melbourne

Belgium

Pascal Giovannardi, Antwerpen

Delphine le Maire, Brussels

Natalie Van Leekwijck, Merksem

Kathleen Vercruysse, Brugge

Johan Verstraete, Oostduinkerke

Belize

Brooke Heffner, Belize City

China

Jenny Lam, Hong Kong

Joyce Pun, Hong Kong

France

Florence Aubertin, La Ravoire

Eric Lawrin, Paris

Fanny Limousin, Poitiers

Myriam Miossec, Nantes

Delepine Myllie, Rennes

Jean Olivier, Regat, Toulouse

Marceau Pascal, Paris

Germany

Waldemar Schwager, Cologne

Greece

Nikos Issaris, Athens

India

Ruchi Gupta, New Delhi

Iran

Mehr Iranmehr, Tehran

Ireland

Noel P. Ball, Portarlington, County Laois

Kenneth Kiernan, Lucan

Audrey Mealiff, Tullamore

Wendy Murray, Dublin

Anonymous, Clondalkin

Italy

Daniele Chiri, Ponderano, Biella

Terry Giansanti, Rome

Giuliana Gorlei-Pittsey, Naples

Tiziana Gulli, Napoli

Alfio Insolera, Roma

Cristina Drovetta Insolera, Roma

Emilio Insolera, Roma

Humberto Insolera, Roma

Fabio Poletti, Venice

Cagnazzo Raffaele, Leporano

Vannina Vitale, Caltanissetta

Japan

ToMoKo Ibusuki, Ikoma

Kunihiro Okazaki, Okazaki-City

Peggy Prosser, Tokyo

Yukiko Sakamoto, Tokyo

Kaori Takeuchi, Tokyo

Anonymous, Tokyo

Kenya

Erickson Young, Ukunda

New Zealand

Timothy Grant, Oamaru

Sonia Pivac, Auckland

Poland

Monika Nowak, Czestochowa

Rafal Nowak, Czestochowa

Krystyna Postawa, Zabrze

Jacob Szafran, Warsaw

Serbia

Ana Martins, Stubal — Armed Forces Americas

South Africa

Divashya Kanaye, Durban

Nayantra Kanaye, Durban

Spain

Yamila Farias, Cordoba

Anonymous, Madrid

Sweden

Bo Hårdell, Copenhagen

Eva Jansson, Stockholm

Anders Johansson, Stockholm

Johanna Karmgard, Bandhagen

Raoul Lotos, Stockholm

Peter Niemelä, Copenhagen

Elizabeth Oehrn, Gavle

Therese Rollvén, Stockholm

Mette Sommer, Copenhagen

Paulina Wlostowski, Stockholm

Anonymous, Copenhagen

Switzerland

Alsop Antonella, Lugano

Beat Kleeb, Uetikon

Thomas Pirovano, Bern — Armed Forces Americas

Taiwan

Shuan-Wen Niu, Taipei

The Netherlands

Jascha Blume, Amsterdam

Marijn de Boer, Amsterdam

Richard Cokart, Amsterdam

Jodi Hamilton-van Keeken, Limmen

Yassine Nauta, Utrecht

Bram Schoemaker, Groningen

Ria Smit, Amsterdam — Armed Forces Americas

United Kingdom

Ange Barrett, Castleford — Armed Forces Americas

Eleanor Boyd, Wishaw

Andrew Budai IV, Liverpool

Jen Dodds, Preston

Jo Elms, Bristol

Gary Epps, Orpington

Keith Fisher, Loughborough — Armed Forces Americas

Shane Gilchrist, Belfast

Sharvedh Kanaye, London

Tomato Lichy, London

Ron Matthews, Wallingford

Niall McCormack, London

James McLean, Preston

Shane Ó hEopra, Belfast

Esther Thomas, London

Karen Wikholm, Preston

Derek Wilcox, Ely

Anonymous, Bristol

Anonymous, Mickleover, Derby

Anonymous, Newcastle

(Countries not given)

Jantsje Eerhard, (City not given)

Steve Klein, Armed Forces Americas

Nicole MacDonald, Prince George

Will Sharpe, Burlington

Anita Zoete, (City not given)

Anonymous, Chesterville

Anonymous, Dublin

Anonymous, Dublin

Anonymous, Dublin

Anonymous, St. John’s

Anonymous, Vancouver

Anonymous, Woodstock

Anonymous, (City not given)




Note: This petition of 4,000 names (above) was presented to the Gallaudet Board of Trustees on Thursday, May 11, 2006, and is posted on this webpage with the names alphabetized by state for online archival and reference purposes.

CLICK HERE to see a scan of the original printed version that was presented (PDF pages 15 to 85). Another 400 names, approximately, were added to the petition between May 11 and October 29, 2006, the day of the protest victory.

CLICK HERE to read a related commentary in the New York Times.


March 3, 2013

A Response to: “What Crisis?: The Reality for Illinois School for the Deaf”
By Jerry Covell

Aaron R. published a post on his blog on February 18, 2013 with the headline: What Crisis?: The reality for Illinois School for the Deaf,” in response to my February 6, 2013 open letter titled: “25 Years After DPN, Deaf STILL CAN’T?” (http://saveourdeafschools.org). I want to thank him for his post, because it reinforced and validated the facts in my first open letter and brought more attention to the problems existing at Illinois School for the Deaf.

In Aaron’s blog post, the author provided “points of clarification” (although mostly false clarifications) in an apparent attempt to divert people’s attention from the acts of oppression and discrimination that I mentioned in my open letter. His post did not by any means constitute any kind of clarification on the issues. It was instead a defense of an audist’s position and a justification for cued speech. The issue is absolutely not about cued speech at all. I don’t really give a rat’s arse about the topic of cued speech compared to the importance of what the real issue is. His blog looks down on deaf people’s basic human rights to cultural identity and language. The author wants us to think that cued speech is perceived by the deaf community as currently being “dangerous” and threatening, when it is truly insignificant in the scheme of things of what occurred and what is still going on at the Illinois School for the Deaf. The core issue of what is happening at the Illinois School for the Deaf (and everywhere else for that matter) involves the acts of discrimination, oppression and the continued perpetuation of the plantation mentality that is being imposed on the deaf community. I will not get into philosophical debates with the author about specific issues in teaching methodology. That is for another day and time. I will attempt to bring the attention back to the issue of discrimination and oppression being carried out against deaf students, deaf educators, deaf staff, deaf parents and the deaf community, by providing even more evidence!

General Points
The author claims that “some people have expressed their opinion privately...” and that “this article has been checked for accuracy by different sources.” This is laughable as those opposed did not talk to him and I know that this author did not actually check with Fara Harper or another individual who witnessed the discriminatory incident that occurred on January 17, 2013. Furthermore, the author claims that “the students at ISD will have the final say in this matter when they graduate and go on to pursue their dreams”. It is interesting to note that the students have been complaining about this matter and their complaints have fallen on deaf ears (pun intended).

I never claimed to be an expert on cued speech. If I was wrong on any details about the nature of it, then I apologize and thank you for clearing it up.

We were upset when Visual Phonics was introduced and used at Illinois School for the Deaf. It was used regardless of the communication modalities of the child. Everyone was required to use it. It was claimed at that time that research proved that it will help with the literacy skills of deaf students. We knew it was not working because the students were confused and struggled with this tool (so did the educators). The author clearly admitted that Visual Phonics is a failure by stating that “the teachers were not satisfied and researched other options and then learned about Cued Speech.” Now we are told to use cued speech. One can understand the resistance happening on the part of the educators and deaf people involved.

The author asserts that the “Cuers are the ones experiencing oppression and discrimination from members of the Deaf Community”, however the author later stated that “many native deaf cuers are also fluent signers and members of the deaf and hard of hearing community.” Those statements are conflicting. We do not discriminate against our own and we welcome all with their various backgrounds (oralists, cuers, CI users, English-based signers, mainstreamed and/or residential students) as long as they can sign. However, when those cuers (oralists, CI users, or English based signers for that matter) portray themselves as superior and/or intelligent than a Deaf person who uses ASL...such an individual will be shunned not discriminated against because their attitude is destructive and harmful to the deaf community.

Word Play and a Record
Resigned or retired? Does it really make any difference? Isn’t it appropriate for one to submit a letter of resignation from employment in order to retire? This is such a trivial non-issue. However, Marybeth Lauderdale, the former superintendent of the Illinois School for the Deaf has jumped into this public debate and brought attention to herself when my first open letter was not about her. Marybeth sent me a private message via Facebook on February 10, 2013 and she said: “Jerry, you should have fact-checked before posting that information on your ‘Gallaudet Protest’ site. The easiest fact to prove? I RETIRED, rather than RESIGNED—those words have very different definitions and connotations. Perhaps you are listening to the wrong, uninformed, people. Does Gallaudet know you are using their name to disseminate inaccurate and slanderous information? I also graduated from Gallaudet, and have a professional reputation to maintain and protect. I have contacted my attorney. I expect a retraction and a public apology, post haste.” As of today, I have not heard from her attorney and I doubt I ever will. She must think I am uninformed and uneducated regarding this matter. Marybeth worked at the Illinois School for the Deaf, which is a state agency, and she was a “public official” when she was the superintendent of that school. The issue about public officials being subject to criticism was settled in the famous New York Times Co. v. Sullivan case. Furthermore, I have said nothing libelous or with malice. Therefore, I will not retract my open letter or apologize for the content of it. However, I will correct my one statement, per her request, and say here that the former superintendent retired from the Illinois School for the Deaf. The source which I relied on was the Jacksonville, Illinois newspaper, The Journal Courier, as they did not mention anywhere that she retired. See for yourself at http://www.myjournalcourier.com/news/isd-isvi-superintendent-leaving-the-state/article_308cdc61-c525-5178-aba4-284de56695f6.html. I guess the newspaper’s author is uniformed and uneducated as well and that her attorney will contact him as well?

Marybeth Lauderdale sent an email to the educators and staff at the Illinois School for the Deaf on February 21, 2013. In the email she stated that she wants to “set the record straight as to what I did and did not do before I left ISD.” She is entitled to that, of course, yet I would like to point out that she cannot absolve herself for what happened after August 1, 2012 because the decisions she made prior to her retirement on July 31, 2012 set things into motion. She is responsible for setting those things in motion before she retired and cannot escape criticism for those actions. Under her leadership as a superintendent, she created the environment that we are currently in today. We, as she called us, “outside, uninformed, uneducated individuals who seem bent on destroying the school” actually want to save the school from the oppressor...the audists who are involved in destroying it.

A bit of history
There is no denying that there have been countless discussions in the last three years regarding the use of cued speech at the school...among the administrators and educators (the deaf community was not involved). The operative word is “discussions”, not “decisions”. It started in the high school as a pilot program using cued speech in reading instruction and recently has also included language instruction, and this has not changed at the end of 2011-2012 school year. In an email dated on May 22, 2012, Marybeth Lauderdale, the former superintendent, wrote at the time, “I am not ready to make a unilateral decision that ISD is ready for wholesale endorsement of Cued Speech. I do not want to be one person making a decision for the entire school”. She continued in the same email, “I do support continuation of using Cued Speech for English instruction support, and over the next year, to further monitor its effectiveness. ” Furthermore, in the same email, Marybeth included an attachment called Questions for Superintendent from Cued Speech Program, (identified as the May 22 attachment; it was created by Kathryn Surbeck, Director of Evaluation Center at ISD and Dr. Beverly Trezek, Literacy Researcher), which addressed a comment that cued speech should be required for the campus by stating: “Change of any kind can be challenging and before instituting change, it is wise to try small pilot projects, gather and share data. It is also prudent to educate staff and to solicit concerns and respond to questions. Ultimately, however, the decision whether to expand or limit the use of Cued Speech on campus will be an administrative one.”

It was generally understood that cued speech will continue to be a pilot program to be used in high school for English literacy; and that it would not be used school-wide for every student, and that it would be used to accommodate those students who use cued speech as their communication mode (as required by IEPs). However, the decision to use cued speech was unexpected and arbitrarily implemented when Marybeth Lauderdale announced in her email on July 26, 2012, made a few days prior to her retirement. She stated, “ISD will be implementing the use of Cued Speech this fall as the primary tool for phonics instruction during literacy teaching. Visual Phonics will continue to be used as appropriate for speech instruction and for clarification as needed within literacy instruction. Visual Phonics is not being banned, but replaced by Cued Speech as the primary tool for classroom use.” In addition, Marybeth continued, “This August we are sending two educators, Nicole Frye and Allison Fraas, to receive training to become Cued Speech Trainers. They will, in turn, conduct workshops prior to the beginning of school for educators who have not yet been trained in Cued Speech.” This decision caught many educators off guard and caused them to be confused. The deaf community was stunned by this news which prompted the Illinois School for the Deaf Alumni Association’s Legislative Action Committee to send out an Alert letter on July 28, 2012 regarding their shock and disbelief about the cued speech decision.

Yes, Hilary Franklin spoke with the ISD community about cued speech after providing cued speech trainings to the educators. It was assumed that she was asked at the last minute talk to the ISD community after the administrators realize how upset the deaf community was. The meeting, A Conversation About Cued Speech, was scheduled for August 15, 2012. The ISDAA received very short notice about this meeting only four days before on August 11, 2012. Fortunately, it was such a hot issue within the deaf community that approximately 100 people were in attendance. We were stunned and wanted answers. The meeting was unproductive, according to various sources, because of how controlled and restrictive it was. Questions had to be submitted prior to the meeting and the meeting lasted only one hour. Imagine the deaf community not knowing what cued speech is about and not allowed an open dialogue about it. Those who attended the meeting left confused, upset and wondering what was going on with the Illinois School for the Deaf.

Two different camps of educators
There have historically been two different camps of educators in the United States since the infamous Milan Conference of 1880. Yes, there are two different camps at the Illinois School for the Deaf today...those who support cued speech and those who do not. It is also broken down into camps of those who support the use of cued speech in all classes and those who prefer its use only during literacy instruction. It is obvious that the author is clueless in thinking that everyone at the school is supportive of cued speech. In the May 22 attachment, a question was asked as to why the presenters were speaking and using interpreters, instead of signing for themselves as done in the past few years and the reply was, “The topic of cued Speech has been controversial on campus and was challenging to present because of numerous emotional discussions that have taken place on this topic.” Furthermore, why do you think the former superintendent recommended in her May 22, 2012 email that everyone at the school read: The Righteous Mind: Why Good People Are Divided by Politics and Religion by Jonathan Haidt and also: Polarity Management: Identifying and Managing Unsolvable Problems by Barry Johnson? It was to urge everyone to find some middle ground, because there were indeed divisions and disagreements at the school on this issue. If the author had fully investigated this by interviewing people other than those who supported his cause, he would have found that these factions do indeed exist at the school.

An adverse environment that is hostile to the deaf community
The author attempts to twist my words out of context to create the implication that the deaf community is against cued speech. Not once did my letter say that cued speech is harmful to the deaf and hard of hearing community. In fact, I believe it benefits some deaf children, and I am not a supporter of a “one-size-fits-all” educational philosophy. Tons of deaf people have this view, too. My statement is related to the fact that there are two different camps, not about cued speech itself. To be clear, I will repeat it again... The existence of these two different camps at the Illinois School for the Deaf is evidence of an adverse environment being created at the school that is hostile to the deaf community (from my first letter). The obvious reality is that this is what is happening at the Illinois School for the Deaf—an atmosphere is being created that is hostile to the deaf community. Ask any deaf educator, deaf staff member, deaf parent, deaf alumnus/alumna or deaf friend of ISD (including some hearing educators). You will find so much tension and hostility there.

The Language Planning Committee...stacked with Cued Speech supporters
Again, the author is attempting to twist my words and divert attention from the real issue. I never once mentioned anything about the “data or evidence being stacked in favor of using Cued Speech.” Instead, I said that committee was stacked with Cued Speech supporters. I was adamantly referring to the supporters of cued speech! (that is, the members of the committee). And also, NO! It was not the same committee as the first one that was stopped/suspended/disbanded/inactivated for whatever reasons as the Language Planning Committee apparently did not meet during the 2010-2011 or 2011-2012 school years. The Language Planning Committee was actually formed (or re-formed) by the former superintendent who stated in her May 22, 2012 email: “I do support and call for the formation of a balanced language planning committee which will focus on what to offer, and when; and what to use and when, as far as language and communication access. This committee should then be able to make a solid recommendation at the end of the next school year.” She also stated in the July 26, 2012 email that, “A Language Planning Committee will be bid this summer and will commence meeting in the fall for the purpose stated above.” (in reference to May 22, 2012 email).

The newly formed Language Planning Committee originally has (8) members who were tasked to develop a language planning policy for the school by the end of the 2013 school year. This committee was composed of six (6) educators and a deaf contractor and a hearing member of the staff. There was only one (1) deaf educator in that committee, Fara Harper. The rest was composed of hearing educators. That is not balanced. The committee was obviously stacked with cued speech supporters. As stated in my last letter, and I will state again: the interim superintendent tried to make the committee be more balanced by adding more individuals on the committee. Two (2) more deaf people were added to the committee along with six (6) more hearing people. This committee now has thirteen (13) members and one deaf contractor. Out of fourteen (14) members, only four (4) are deaf. It is still not balanced and yes, it is still stacked with cued speech supporters. It is my understanding that this committee was temporarily suspended as a result of the incident of January 17, 2013, but has been reconvened for March 21 of this year.

The shocking incident
The author confirmed and corroborated that discrimination actually occurred on January 17, 2013. When Fara Harper wanted to know why she would not be teaching the principal’s child and asked if it is because she was deaf, the pre-K to 8th grade principal did reply that Fara: “...can’t provide the educational environment he needs, then I guess yes.” Thank you for confirming it! A hearing principal did say that Fara is not able to provide the educational environment that her child needs because Fara is deaf. In other words, Fara is not qualified to teach the principal’s son due to her inability to hear and speak. There is no other way around it. That it is a flat-out discrimination, despite what the author asserts about how it happened. The author attempted to put the blame for this statement on Fara for supposedly instigating by pushing the issue repeatedly. Fara makes it clear that she did not push the issue and only asked “is it because I am deaf” once. It is important to note that this issue was already thought of and planned by the hearing principal prior to the meeting. The author stated that the hearing principal “...has concerns about her son’s progress at ISD and contemplated the possibility of mainstreaming him next year.” That statement by itself demonstrates that she already decided, prior to the incident, that Fara is not qualified to teach her son (her son was scheduled to be in Fara’s class this coming fall). I have no reason to doubt Fara’s word and want to remind you that there was one hearing educator who witnessed this incident and who confirms Fara’s statement.

The author tries to make this incident appear trivial by saying that Fara’s discrimination claim was rejected. That is absolutely FALSE! Fara’s complaint of discrimination is still being investigated. Her complaint has been filed with the Illinois Department of Human Rights and Illinois Department of Human Services. As of today, no decisions have been made by either agency related to Fara’s discrimination claim.

...Termination
The author claims that “there is no evidence of staff members ‘bullying, harassing, jabbing, patronizing and condescending’ others who are deaf or hard of hearing”. Then how do one explain that certain hearing educators have pushed the idea, as I stated before, that “deaf people cannot do anything” unless they can speak and/or unless they have cochlear implants. This started a few years ago, when the same three hearing individuals who, at that time were at the high school, caused an uproar due to the negative comments they made to students, claiming that they would not be able to go to college and would not be successful in life or smart if they do not speak or have cochlear implants. That infuriated quite a few educators, instructors and dorm parents, both hearing and deaf alike. It resulted in a high school-wide meeting taking place which is known as the “AMPLIFICATION FORUM,” which was held on August 29, 2011. The purpose of the forum was included in this announcement:
The administration would like to have a forum for our H.S. students about the varying perspectives regarding CIs, as well as presenting information about CIs. We hope, as a result of this forum:

  1. Students will be aware of varying perspectives and opinions on this topic.
  2. Students can begin formulating their own thoughts on this topic by attending this forum and continuing to educate themselves about the topic.
  3. Students will accept that they can respectfully disagree or agree with their peers or adults about this topic.”

The above situation itself is a partial evidence of such ‘bullying, harassing, jabbing, patronizing and condescending’ others who are deaf or hard of hearing. Also, there are more evidence but the author is unable to see what is happening when he lives in Colorado (according to the blogger’s profile). However, I have seen few such occurrences first-hand, myself and I can corroborate that this is true. Many deaf educators, deaf staff members, deaf parents and deaf community can and will corroborate this (even some hearing educators). Did you talk to them, Aaron? You did not contact me. I would be happy to talk with you. I would be happy to give you their names so that you can contact them.

Individuals with Disabilities Education Act
Accusing me of having a limited understanding regarding the Individuals with Disabilities Education Act? Are you serious? Really? Yes, I am aware that the term “cued language services” was added to the law back in 2004. Cued speech should be used if it meets the individual child’s needs in terms of being the communication mode of the child, as stated in this IDEA law:
Consider the communication needs of the child, and in the case of the child who is deaf or hard of hearing, consider the language and communication needs, opportunities for direct communication with peers and professionals in the child’s language and communication mode, academic level, and full range of needs including opportunities for direct instruction in the child’s language and communication mode 20 U.S.C. Section 1414 (d) (3) (B) (iv)

The author is right that the Illinois School for the Deaf, by law, is required to provide a “repertoire of services for children with hearing loss”. The issue brought into question is not about the repertoire of services that is being offered or about cued speech itself. It is about being devious and undemocratic. It is about the issue of the administration forcing ONE teaching method onto the students, despite strong objections on the part of some of the parents and educators. The school is potentially violating the law in terms of the language and communication needs of each child. The question was asked, “Is cued speech in students’ IEPs or do their IEPs say ‘use of ASL.’ Do their parents really know?” The response was in the May 22 attachment which stated, “In their current form, both Cued Speech and Visual Phonics are instructional tools that are being used to address students’ literacy goals. Specific instructional strategies or tools are not delineated on the IEP, although both Visual Phonics and Cued Speech have been mentioned in some of our current IEPs. When Cued speech is being used as a communication system, it is on the IEP.” That is a potential violation of the law because that quote is implying that cued speech does not have to be discussed in the IEP however the law is clear that such instructional tools (direct instruction) must be in the child’s language and/or communication mode, period! Therefore it must be discussed in the child’s IEP. So what happened to the “repertoire of services for children with hearing loss” in these situations?

Yes, some parents are specifically requesting cued speech be used, but frankly, most do not care or know because of the continual introduction of various communication modalities and tools. Cued speech was not discussed during IEPs. When it was brought up by deaf parents during their child’s IEP, it was met with hostility. They ignored and dismissed the objectors (deaf parents) as supposedly being unqualified and unknowledgeable about how to appropriately educate their deaf children. Due to the school’s insistence that cued speech be used with their child, it caused some deaf parents to insist that the school include a clause in their child’s IEP indicating that they do not want their child to use cued speech or be punished for not using it (when the IEP clearly stated ASL as mode of communication in the first place). What has been happening prompted the interim superintendent, Joan Forney to send out an email on February 1, 2013 to remind educators that, “The student’s Individual Education Program (IEP) drives how we implement instruction at ISD. This means since we have 256 students at ISD, we have 256 different programs. This is what is often described as the ‘I’ in IEP. At the IEP, we engage in individual language planning for that student. In the IEP, we determine the specific communication needs of the student. The languages and modes of communication are determined in the IEP.” That quote is in compliance with the IDEA and should happen during each and every IEPs and I have not seen that practiced in IEPs as of yet.

Data-Driven Decisions and Evidence-Based Practices
The author can promote his so-called “data-driven decisions and evidence-based practices” regarding cued speech at the Illinois School for the Deaf all he wants. Again, it is not about the issue of cued speech itself. It is about:

  • the attitudes and the arrogance of certain people toward the deaf,
  • how the cued speech policy was developed and implemented,
  • how the deaf parents are being treated during the IEP process,
  • how the students are being forced to learn a new communication modality,
  • how the deaf educators at the school are being treated,
  • how the hearing educators at the school who disagree with the cued speech approach are being treated, and
  • how members of the deaf community associated with the school are being treated.

They are all being subjected to constant oppression via condescending comments, attitudes and actions. Not only that, a qualified deaf educator was discriminated against because of her deafness and her inability to speak. Such demeaning views and attitudes from the hearing principal, the hearing Reading Specialist and certain hearing educators must cease, period. It is the audism, not cued speech that is causing the problem.

Yes, Aaron, there is no denying that there is a “systematic discrimination and oppression taking place” at the Illinois School for the Deaf. There is a crisis at the Illinois School for the Deaf.

Aaron, you have apparently been misled and duped into publishing that commentary, because if you read my first letter again, you’ll see that it is not about cued speech or the issue of being for or against cued speech. Those certain hearing individual(s) can defend themselves, but they apparently attempted to use you, as a deaf person, to get you to act as a pawn to divide the deaf community and create the temporary diversion of focusing on a philosophical debate on how to educate the deaf while ignoring the oppression and discrimination occurring at the Illinois School for the Deaf. I do not think you would accept such oppression towards deaf people unless you find such behavior acceptable. Deaf people everywhere, and I believe you concur with this, are tired and fed up seeing many of our deaf children consistently reading and writing English below 5th grade level, a situation that is perpetuated because of the hodgepodge of approaches and strategies being imposed on deaf children that do little to create confidence that deaf children are receiving an appropriate education. You claimed that “there is a new sense of empowerment taking place for those who are still acquiring and learning English as a language”. Sadly, what is really happening is the continued disempowerment of deaf children who are being pulled away from their identity and language.

And now, 25 years after Deaf President Now protest, Gallaudet University has seen more growth and success under the leaderships of deaf presidents than during the 124 years under hearing jurisdiction. Isn’t it time to let deaf educators finally take control of deaf education? What if we have a majority of deaf educators, a majority of deaf principals and majority of deaf directors/coordinators/deans at the Illinois School for the Deaf? What would happen then?

This is a good time to be empowered! It is time to stop the oppressive attitudes toward deaf people, and it starts with you.



Sources:

Email – May 22, 2012 by Marybeth Lauderdale
Attachment – May 22, 2012, “Questions for Superintendent from Cued Speech Program”
Email – July 26, 2012 by Marybeth Lauderdale
Email – July 28, 2012 by Thomas Chance, ISDAA Legislative Action Chairperson
Email – August 12, 2012 Thomas Chance, ISDAA Legislative Action Chairperson
Flyer – “A Conversation About Cued Speech”
Email – February 1, 2013 by Joan Forney, Interim Superintendent
IEP Meeting – February 7, 2013
Private Message, Facebook – February 10, 2012
Blog – February 18, 2013 by Aaron
Email – February 21, 2013 by Marybeth Lauderdale
Fara Harper
Conversations – various dates and various individuals



February 6, 2013

A special message from Jerry Covell:

25 Years After DPN, Deaf STILL CAN’T?

Jerry Covell

Next month, I will be participating in a 25th anniversary celebration of the Deaf President Now protest at Gallaudet University where I was one of the student leaders who protested against the Board of Trustees to prove to the world that a qualified deaf person can become a president of Gallaudet University and that “deaf people can do anything but hear”. Yet, a few weeks ago a deplorable incident occurred at a school for the deaf... Now we are basically being told “deaf people cannot do anything”. Such oppression and bigotry actually happened at the Illinois School for the Deaf (ISD), committed by a hearing principal and certain hearing co-workers on January 17, 2013. It is just unbelievable that this oppression is still happening in this day and age.

A bit of history is necessary to understand why it happened. It all started last summer when a certain group of hearing teachers and administrators at ISD were pushing for Cued Speech* as a teaching philosophy to be utilized in place of Visual Phonics which was widely used for few years and has been unsuccessful. Instead of teaching deaf and hard of hearing children in their natural visual language, American Sign Language, another auditory based teaching philosophy, Cued Speech, was arbitrarily implemented in August 2012 by a former superintendent a few days prior to her resignation, without the input of the entire group of educators at ISD and the deaf community. This, as a result, stunned the deaf community and caused two different camps of educators to be formed at the Illinois School for the Cued Speech Deaf. This created an adverse environment at the school that is hostile to the deaf community. The Language Planning Committee was re-activated to develop a language policy for the school to be applied during instruction. This policy must be submitted in writing by the end of this school year for approval. This committee was stacked with Cued Speech supporters and it took an interim superintendent to force a more balanced committee by having more deaf and hearing teachers on the committee who prefer a different teaching philosophy. Cued Speech was intended to be used only during language and reading classes, but it is currently used all day during class time.

The shocking incident happened on January 17, 2013 immediately after the Language Planning Committee meeting. There were several people in the room, however the focus will be on four individuals:

Fara Harper – deaf educator, Pre-K to 8th

Hearing principal of Pre-K to 8th

Hearing Reading Specialist

Hearing educator, Pre-K to 8th

Fara Harper has a master’s degree and is in her 8th year teaching at the ISD. She is a very popular and well-liked teacher at the school. Fara, the only deaf teacher in pre-K to 8th, is a highly qualified deaf teacher who is trained to deal with students with a variety of hearing loss and communication modes. Fara was asked why she would not wholeheartedly support cued speech and she explained her position regarding American Sign Language in the classroom when questioned by the three hearing individuals (these three are staunch supporters of cued speech). Fara was “challenged” on how she would deal with a child in her classroom who would need auditory stimulation to which she responded that she would address the child’s auditory needs by bringing in appropriate professionals such as an audiologist and/or a speech-language pathologist to work on the child’s speaking/listening skills, as well as English language development. Somehow this led to a comment made by the principal that Fara would not have to worry about dealing with those types of students (those who need auditory stimulation). The principal was talking about her own adopted son who has a hearing loss who is expected to be in Fara’s class this coming fall. Of course, Fara was puzzled by that comment and asked the principal: “Is it because I am deaf?” The principal replied “Yes”. Fara was shocked and offended. There is no misunderstanding that the principal intentionally gave the impression that Fara is NOT QUALIFIED to teach the principal’s son because she is DEAF and does not speak.

This is not something that can be resolved through an apology or through any disciplinary actions other than termination. The principal has to be terminated for her unacceptable comment and attitude toward Fara as a deaf person. If this is how the principal views Fara, that is, negatively, then she has the same view of other deaf teachers, generally. Two other individuals in the room (the hearing Reading Specialist and the hearing educator) are equally guilty because they did not stop the principal’s negative and condescending comment. They are as guilty as the principal because they are accomplices to it and have participated in such prejudices. Those three hearing individuals have been bullying, harassing, jabbing, patronizing and condescending to deaf co-workers, deaf parents, deaf students and the deaf community (also to hearing teachers who have a deaf-heart). Those kind of comments and attitudes are not acceptable from ANYONE, especially those who teach, train and prepare deaf and hard of hearing children to become independent and self-sufficient. Such demeaning comments, attitudes and actions have profound effects on our deaf and hard of hearing students. Those children will grow up thinking they CAN’T, because their popular and well-liked deaf teacher CAN’T. We will no longer be subjugated to those kind of people and allow them to continue the plantation mentality to keep deaf people powerless. Therefore, we expect Illinois School for the Deaf to sever ties with those three hearing individuals (the hearing principal, the hearing Reading Specialist and the hearing educator), as there is no place for them there.

I thought that, 25 years ago, we changed hearing people’s views about deaf people, and I am extremely saddened to find out that their views may have not truly changed. Changes must happen… It starts with you, so please share your views with:

Governor Quinn
Office of the Governor
207 State House
Springfield, IL 62706
http://www2.illinois.gov/gov/pages/contactthegovernor.aspx (can write letter online)

Ryan Croke—Deputy Chief of Staff (his parents are deaf)
Office of the Governor
207 State House
Springfield, IL 62706
Ryan.croke@illinois.gov

Joan Forney – Acting Superintendent at ISD
322 WestWinds Drive
Jacksonville, IL 62650

Kris Smith—DVRS Deputy Director
kris.smith@illinois.gov

Michelle Saddle—DHS Secretary
michelle.saddler@illinois.gov


*A bit of background information regarding Cued Speech... It is an auditory based communication mode that allows visual pictures of speech sounds and sound patterns that are used in the English language. This mode typically benefits those children who have auditory verbal training with residual hearing and have the ability to understand and/or lipread speech that would assist in their English language acquisition. Those students are commonly known as hard of hearing who are equipped with hearing aids or cochlear implants. Cued Speech does not benefit those who have significant hearing loss and/or cannot understand and/or lipread speech in a normal conversational tone, so they lose out on other teaching strategies to learn English. Cued Speech is currently used at the Illinois School for the Deaf with all students, regardless of whether it benefits the child or not, and this violates the Individuals with Disabilities Education Act that states that instruction shall be in the child’s language and communication mode.




CLICK HERE to subscribe to SaveOurDeafSchools updates.

CLICK HERE to read previous SaveOurDeafSchools updates.





CLICK HERE to read a transcript of the March 9, 1988 Nightline program about the Deaf President Now protest at Gallaudet University (Host: Ted Koppel, guests: Greg Hlibok, Marlee Matlin and Elisabeth Ann Zinser).




Email:



ALABAMA
Alabama School for the Deaf
205 E. South St.
P.O. Box 698
Talladega, AL 35161-0698
Tel: (256) 761-3200 (V/TTY)
Fax: (256) 761-3344
President: Dr. John Mascia


ALASKA
Alaska State School for Deaf & Hard of Hearing
5530 E Northern Lights Blvd. Anchorage, AK 99504-3135
Voice/TTY 907-742-4243
Fax 907-742-6075
Video phone 866-572-7204
Director: Ann Curry


ARIZONA
Arizona State Schools for the Deaf and the Blind
P.O. Box 88510
Tucson, AZ 85754
Tel: 520.770.3601 (V/TTY)
Fax: 520.770.3711
Supt: Annette Reichman


Arizona School for the Deaf
P.O. Box 88510
Tucson, AZ 85754
VP: 520.762.7898
Tel: 520.770.3468 (V/TTY)
Fax: 520.770.3711


Phoenix Day School for the Deaf
7654 N. 19th Ave.
Phoenix, Arizona 85021
Tel: 602.771-5300 (V/TTY)
Fax: 602.771-5364


ARKANSAS
Arkansas School for the Deaf
2400 W. Markham
Little Rock, AR 72205
Tel: (501) 324-9506 (V/TTY)
Fax: (501) 324-9553
Supt: Dr. Janet Dickinson


CALIFORNIA
California School for the Deaf: Fremont
39350 Gallaudet Dr.
Fremont, CA 94538
voice: 510-794-3666
videophone: 510-344-6044
fax: 510.794.2409
Supt: Clark Brooke, Ed.S.


California School for the Deaf: Riverside
3044 Horace St.
Riverside, CA 92506
951-248-7700 (Voice)
951-824-8114 (Video Phone)
Supt.: Nancy Hlibok Amann, Ph.D.


COLORADO
Colorado School for the Deaf and the Blind
33 N. Institute St.
Colorado Springs, CO 80903
Tel: (719) 578-2102 (V)
Fax: (719) 578-2239
Supt: Carol A. Hilty


CONNECTICUT
American School for the Deaf
139 North Main St.
West Hartford, CT 06107
Tel: (860) 570-2300 (V)
TTY: (860) 570-2222
Fax: (860) 570-2301
Executive Director: Jeffrey S. Bravin


DELAWARE
Delaware School for the Deaf
620 E. Chestnut Hill Rd.
Newark, DE 19713
Voice: 302-454-2301
VP: 302-294-0759
Fax: 302-454-3493
Toll Free: 800-292-9590
Interim: Ms. Laurie Kettle-Rivera


DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA
Laurent Clerc National Deaf Education Center
800 Florida Ave., NE.
Washington, DC 20002
(202) 651-5855 (Voice/TTY)
(866) 204-0504 (VP)
Chief Academic Officer:
Marianne Belsky
Chief Administrative Officer:
Nicole Sutliffe
Announcement


Kendall Demonstration Elementary School
800 Florida Ave., NE.
Washington, DC 20002
(202) 250-2761 (VP)
(202) 651-5206 (Voice)
(202) 651-5646 (Fax)
(202) 651-5425 (en español)
Principal: Debra Trapani


Model Secondary School for the Deaf
800 Florida Ave., NE.
Washington, DC 20002
(866) 954-4138 (VP)
(202) 651-5031 (Voice)
(202) 651-5109 (Fax)
(202) 651-5425 (en español)
Principal: Mindi Failing, Ed.S.


FLORIDA
Florida School for the Deaf & the Blind
207 N. San Marco Ave.
St. Augustine, FL 32084
Toll Free: 1-(800) 344-3732
VP: (904) 201-4527 or (904) 201-4523
FSDB Switchboard: (904) 827-2200
President: Dr. Jeanne Glidden Prickett


GEORGIA
Georgia School for the Deaf
232 Perry Farm Rd., SW.
Cave Spring, GA 30124
Toll free: (800) 497-3371
Local calls: (706) 777-2200
Principal: Leslie Jackson


HAWAII
Hawaii School for the Deaf & the Blind
3440 Leahi Ave.
Honolulu, HI 96815
Tel: (808) 733-4999 (V/TTY)
Principal: Dr. Angel Ramos


IDAHO
Idaho School for the Deaf & the Blind
1450 Main St.
Gooding, ID 83330
Tel: (208) 934-4457 (V/TTY)
Administrator: Brian Darcy


ILLINOIS
Illinois School for the Deaf
125 Webster Avenue
Jacksonville, IL 62650
Tel: (217) 479-4200 (V/TTY)
Fax: (217) 479-4209
Supt: Julee Nist
ISDAA News



INDIANA
Indiana School for the Deaf
1200 East 42nd St.
Indianapolis, IN 46205
Tel: (317) 550-4800
Superintendent/CEO: Dr. David Geeslin


IOWA
Iowa School for the Deaf
3501 Harry Langdon Blvd
Council Bluffs, IA 51503
Tel: (712) 366-0571 (V/TTY)
Supt: Steve Gettel
2014 Report
Related: Watchdog group


KANSAS
Kansas School for the Deaf
450 East Park St.
Olathe, KS 66061
(913)791-0573
Supt: Luanne Barron


KENTUCKY
Kentucky School for the Deaf
PO BOX 27
303 S. Second Street
Danville, KY 40427
Phone: 859-239-7017
FAX: 859-936-6830
Principal: Toyah Robey


LOUISIANA
Louisiana School for the Deaf
Post Office Box 3074
2888 Brightside Lane
Baton Rouge, LA 70821 / 70820
(225) 769-8160
(888) 769-8111 (in-state toll free)
(225) 757-3424 fax
Principal: Ryan Gollner


MAINE
Governor Baxter School for the Deaf
(Private school receiving public funds)
1 Mackworth Island
Portland, ME 04104
Tel: (207) 781-3165
Executive Director: Owen Logue


MARYLAND
Maryland School for the Deaf
101 Clarke Place
P.O. Box 250
Frederick, MD 21705-0250
Videophone: 240-575-2975
Voice/TTY: 301-360-2005
FAX: 301-360-1400
Supt: James E. Tucker

Frederick Campus
P.O. Box 250
101 Clarke Place
Frederick, MD 21705-0250
Videophone: 240-575-2966
Voice: 301-360-2000
TTY: 301-360-2001
FAX: 301-360-1401

Columbia Campus
P.O. Box 894
8169 Old Montgomery Road
Columbia, MD 21044
Videophone: 410-696-7449
Voice: 410-480-4500
TTY: 410-480-4501
FAX: 410-480-4506


MASSACHUSETTS
Beverly School for the Deaf
(Private school receiving public funds)
6 Echo Avenue
Beverly, MA 01915
VP: 866-320-3233
Tel: 978.927.7070
Fax: 978 927-6536
TTY: 978 927-7200
Executive Director: Mark E. Carlson


The Learning Center for Deaf Children
(Private school receiving public funds)
848 Central St.
Framingham, MA 01701-4815
Tel: (508) 879-5110
VP: 774.999.0941
Executive Director: Judith Vreeland


MICHIGAN
Michigan School for the Deaf
1235 W. Court Street
Flint, Michigan, 48503
Phone: Voice 810-257-1400
VP 810-515-8243
Fax: 810-257-1490
Administrative Manager: Mark Bouvy (E-mail: bouvym@mischooldeaf.org)


MINNESOTA
Minnesota State Academy for the Deaf
615 Olof Hanson Drive
Faribault, MN 55021
800-657-3996 (TTY/V)
507-384-6600 (TTY/V)
Supt: Brad Harper


MISSISSIPPI
Mississippi School for the Deaf
1253 Eastover Drive
Jackson, Mississippi 39211
(601) 984-8000
Toll Free: 888-673-3233
Supt: Wendy Rogers (Ph.D. student)


MISSOURI
Missouri School for the Deaf
505 East Fifth Street
Fulton, MO 65251-1799
573-592-4000 (Voice/TDD)
Fax: 573-592-2570
Supt: George M. Stailey (E-mail: George.Stailey@msd.dese.mo.gov)



MONTANA
Montana School for the Deaf & the Blind
3911 Central Avenue
Great Falls, MT 59405
Phone 406-771-6000
Toll Free 800-882-6732
Fax 406-771-6164
TDD 406-771-6063/6122
Supt: Donna Sorenson
Related: article


NEBRASKA
Nebraska School for the Deaf
Closed in 1998 :(
NAD Newsroom Article


NEVADA
(Nevada has never had a state residential school for the Deaf)
Related: Article


NEW HAMPSHIRE
Laurent Clerc Academy
(Only open for one academic year, 2005-2006)
Article in Concord Monitor Online


NEW JERSEY
New Jersey School for the Deaf
Katzenbach Campus
PO Box 535
Trenton, NJ 08625-0535
(609) 530-3100 voice (609) 530-6620 TTY
(609) 530-5791 FAX
Supt: Joan Krasnisky (E-mail: joan.krasnisky@mksd.org)


NEW MEXICO
New Mexico School for the Deaf
1060 Cerrillos Road
Santa Fe, NM 87505
(505) 476-6300 (phone)
(800) 841-6699 (phone)
(505) 216-2000 (video-phone)
(505) 476-6315 (fax)
Supt: Dr. Rosemary J. Gallegos


NEW YORK
New York School for the Deaf, Fanwood
(Private school receiving public funds)
555 Knollwood Rd.
White Plains, NY 10603
PH: (914) 949-7310
VP (914) 259-8001
Supt.: Bradley Porche, Ed.D.


New York State School for the Deaf, Rome NY
401 Turin St
Rome, NY 13440
Phone: (315) 337-8400
TTY: (315) 337-8489
Interim Supt: David Hubman


NORTH CAROLINA
North Carolina School for the Deaf
517 West Fleming Dr.
Morgantown, NC 28655
(828) 432-5200 (v)
(828) 432-5201 (tty)
Director: Dr. Audrey Garvin


Eastern North Carolina School for the Deaf
1311 U.S. Hwy 301
Wilson, NC 27893
Tel: (252) 237-2450
Director: Michele Handley


NORTH DAKOTA
North Dakota School for the Deaf/Resource Center for Deaf and Hard of Hearing
1401 College Drive North
Devils Lake, ND 58301 V/TTY: 701.665.4400
Toll Free: 1.800.887.2980
Fax: 701.665.4409
Supt.: Dr. Connie Hovendick


OHIO
Ohio School for the Deaf
500 Morse Rd.
Columbus, OH 43214
OSD Switchboard: 614-728-4030
School Office: 614-728-1424
School Office Fax: 614-728-4060
Student Life: 614-728-4049
Student Health Services: 614-728-4068
Supt.: Lou Maynus


OKLAHOMA
Oklahoma School for the Deaf
1100 E. Oklahoma St.
Sulphur, OK 73086
Toll free: 888-685-3323
Supt:


OREGON
Oregon School for the Deaf
999 Locust St, NE
Salem, OR 97301
Phone: (503) 378-3825
Videophone: (503) 400-6180
Fax: (503) 378-4701
Director: Matthew Boyd
Facebook


PENNSYLVANIA
The Scranton School for Deaf & Hard of Hearing Children (formerly: Scranton State School for the Deaf)
537 Venard Road
Clarks Summit, Pa 18411
(570) 585-1000 V/TTY
(866) 400-9080 (Toll Free)
CEO: Dr. Steven E. Farmer


Pennsylvania School for the Deaf
(Private school receiving public funds)
100 West School House Lane
Philadelphia, PA 19144
Phone (215) 951-4700 V/TTY
Fax (215) 951-4708
Head of School: Peter L. Bailey


Western Pennsylvania School for the Deaf
(Private school receiving public funds)
300 Swissvale Ave.
Pittsburgh, PA 15218
(800) 624-3323 V/TTY
(866) 775-5261 VP
CEO: Dr. Steven Farmer


RHODE ISLAND
Rhode Island School for the Deaf
(Day school only, no residential program)
1 Corliss Park
Providence, RI 02908-1795
(401) 222-3525 (v)
(401) 243-1024 (fax)
Director: Nancy Maguire Heath


SOUTH CAROLINA
South Carolina School for the Deaf & Blind
355 Cedar Springs RoadSpartanburg, SC 29302
Toll-Free: 1-888-447-2732 Voice/TTY
Direct: (864) 585-7711 Voice/TTY
Fax: 864-585-3555
President: Page McCraw



SOUTH DAKOTA
South Dakota School for the Deaf
2001 East 8th Street
Sioux Falls, SD 57103-1896
605.367.5200
605.367.5209 Fax
Supt: Marjorie Kaiser, Ed.D.


TENNESSEE
Tennessee School for the Deaf
2725 Island Home Blvd.
Knoxville, TN 37920
Main Number 579-2500
Switchboard / TDD 579-2400
Interim Supt: Dr. Vicki Kirk


West Tennessee School for the Deaf
100 Berryhill Drive
Jackson, Tennessee 38301
Phone: (731) 423-5705
Fax: (731) 423-6470
VRS: (877) 510-9739
Principal: Kristi Lindsey


TEXAS
Texas School for the Deaf
1102 S. Congress Ave
Austin, TX 78704
Phone: (512) 462-5353 (v/tty)
Supt: Claire Bugen


UTAH
Utah Schools for the Deaf & the Blind
742 Harrison Boulevard
Ogden, UT 84404-5298
Phone: 801-629-4700
Toll free (in state): 800-990-9328
Fax: 801-629-4896
Supt: Joel Coleman


Jean Massieu School of the Deaf
Phone: 801 464 2086
1655 East 3300 South
Salt Lake City, UT 84106
Video Phone: 801-903-2831
Office Phone (voice): 801-464-2003
Office Fax: 801-464-2004
Program Director:


VERMONT
Austine School for the Deaf
60 Austine Dr.
Brattleboro, VT 05301
(802) 258-9520
(Currently closed.)
Related: Article Article Article Article Article Article


VIRGINIA
Virginia School for the Deaf and the Blind
104 VSDB Drive
P.O. Box 2069
Staunton, Virginia 24402
Phone: 540-332-9000
1-800-522-VSDB (8732)
Fax: 540-332-9042
Supt: Pat Trice
Related: Article


WASHINGTON
Washington School for the Deaf
611 Grand Blvd.
Vancouver, WA 98661
360-696-6525 V/TTY
800-613-4228 V/TTY
FAX 360-696-6291
Supt: Shauna Bilyeu


WEST VIRGINIA
West Virginia Schools for Deaf
301 East Main Street
Romney, WV 26757
Phone: 304-822-4800
Fax: 304-822-3370
Admin. Supt. and CAO: Article 1
Article 2


WISCONSIN
Wisconsin School for the Deaf
309 W. Walworth Ave
Delavan, WI 53115
Phone: 262-728-7127
Fax: 262-728-7129
Director: Marla Walsh


WYOMING
Wyoming School for the Deaf archives
This small school with a residential program was open from 1961 to June of 2001


CLICK HERE to download a spreadsheet of state schools


CLICK HERE to see a list of Deaf superintendents


CLICK HERE to see a related list that also includes other types of schools.


See: CEASD Administrative & Educational Members.




CLICK HERE to subscribe to SaveOurDeafSchools updates.



CLICK HERE to read previous SaveOurDeafSchools updates.



Deaf schools info updated: September 6, 2018.


 

©2006-2016 SAVE OUR DEAF SCHOOLS. All rights reserved. Contact Us: info{at}saveourdeafschools.org
Last update: Aug. 14, 2014, 4:50 pm ET